KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

serviços acessórios a venda

English translation: after-sales services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:servi?os acess?rios a venda
English translation:after-sales services
Entered by: Douglas Divers

22:22 Feb 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: serviços acessórios a venda
XXXX pagará YYYY os valores de serviços acessórios a venda, apresentados e aprovados, bem como, reembolso de despesas.

This is taken from a Brazilian Operating Agreement.

Muitíssimo obrigado!
Douglas Divers
United States
after-sales services
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplementary/complementary services
Lincoln Silveira
5after-sale support servicesMarco Schaumloeffel
4after-sales services
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serviços acessórios a venda
after-sales services


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços acessórios a venda
after-sale support services


Explanation:
diria assim, como aqui:
Additional After-Sale Support services provided by MGS include: Machine conversion and rebuild/upgrades, customized in-plant training programs and ...
www.mgsmachine.com/part.shtml
Add to that the highly-developed infrastructure and the great after-sale support services that AwalNet offers 24/7. -TradeArabia News Service ...
www.tradearabia.com/tanews/newsdetails_snIT_article99622_cn...
Supplies integrated retail solutions that include point-of-sale systems, fuel dispensers and after-sale support services. ...
www-1.ibm.com/businesscenter/smb/us/en/retailpos/nav_id/retailintro
As part of Alcatel's after-sale support services, the Center will organize training courses to provide customers with more in-depth knowledge about the ...
www.home.alcatel.com/vpr/vpr.nsf/0/e0e51897a9051c12c1256f96...
These integrated retail solutions include point-of-sale systems, fuel dispensers, and after-sale support services. Dresser Wayne is the technology leader in ...
www.cactus.org/CACTUS/Newsletter/cn200307.html
etc. basta verificar na internet

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serviços acessórios a venda
supplementary/complementary services


Explanation:
There is not enough context to determine whether the clause actually refers to after- or post-sales services.

I'd say (inferring from the remainder of the sentece) that "serviços" here refer to services that may or may not be ordered together with the sales of goods/merchandise. They are not required, but if tendered and approved, will be deemed rendered and paid for accordingly.

IMHO

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68