KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

subsunção da factualidade típica à norma violada

English translation: subsumption of described acts under the law violated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:subsunção da factualidade típica à norma violada
English translation:subsumption of described acts under the law violated
Entered by: Edgar Potter

09:54 Feb 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: subsunção da factualidade típica à norma violada
More context:
"Mais uma vez nos parece, salvo o devido respeito, que o objectivo da arguida é descredibilizar a acusação, já que esta é clara, completa e suficiente, enunciando:
a) a factualidade típica;
b) a norma violada;
c) a subsunção da factualidade típica à norma violada;
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
subsumption of described acts under the law violated
Explanation:
Definition of subsumption from Hyperdictionary:
[n] incorporating something under a more general category

Factualidade: set of facts presented in the accusation. Típica: I understand to be the typification, that is, definition or description of the acts / facts.

O artigo 21º, nº 1, do Decreto-Lei nº 15/93, de 22 de Janeiro, define o crime de tráfico e outras actividades ilícitas sobre substâncias estupefacientes, descrevendo de maneira assumidamente compreensiva e de largo espectro a respectiva factualidade típica: «Quem , sem para tal se encontrar autorizado, cultivar, produzir, fabricar, extrair, preparar, oferecer, puser à venda, vender, distribuir, comprar, ceder ou por qualquer título receber, proporcionar a outrem, transportar, importar, exportar, fizer transitar ou ilicitamente detiver [...], plantas, substâncias ou preparados compreendidos nas Tabelas I a IV, é punido com a pena de prisão de 4 a 12 anos».
From:
http://www.dgsi.pt/jstj.nsf/0/a86a0c8afe741b4b80256ff2003f0f...

the first two points identify the type of acts committed and the law which has been violated.
The third point ties them together and says that the acts that were indeed committed fall under the provisions of the law cited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 12:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...specified facts under the law that was violated" perhaps...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it;s better to stick as closely as possible to the Portuguese, in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subsumption of described acts under the law violated
Edgar Potter
5assumption of the facts tipical to the violated law
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsunção da factualidade típica à norma violada
assumption of the facts tipical to the violated law


Explanation:
DJi - Subsunção - Subsunção. Do latim sumo, ere, tomar, assumir, com o prefixo sub, em lugar de; então, subsumo, ere, literalmente, tomar o lugar de. ...
www.dji.com.br/dicionario/subsuncao.htm


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsumption of described acts under the law violated


Explanation:
Definition of subsumption from Hyperdictionary:
[n] incorporating something under a more general category

Factualidade: set of facts presented in the accusation. Típica: I understand to be the typification, that is, definition or description of the acts / facts.

O artigo 21º, nº 1, do Decreto-Lei nº 15/93, de 22 de Janeiro, define o crime de tráfico e outras actividades ilícitas sobre substâncias estupefacientes, descrevendo de maneira assumidamente compreensiva e de largo espectro a respectiva factualidade típica: «Quem , sem para tal se encontrar autorizado, cultivar, produzir, fabricar, extrair, preparar, oferecer, puser à venda, vender, distribuir, comprar, ceder ou por qualquer título receber, proporcionar a outrem, transportar, importar, exportar, fizer transitar ou ilicitamente detiver [...], plantas, substâncias ou preparados compreendidos nas Tabelas I a IV, é punido com a pena de prisão de 4 a 12 anos».
From:
http://www.dgsi.pt/jstj.nsf/0/a86a0c8afe741b4b80256ff2003f0f...

the first two points identify the type of acts committed and the law which has been violated.
The third point ties them together and says that the acts that were indeed committed fall under the provisions of the law cited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-21 12:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "...specified facts under the law that was violated" perhaps...

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks, it;s better to stick as closely as possible to the Portuguese, in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Thanks