KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

CPF

English translation: Individual Taxpayer Registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CPF
English translation:Individual Taxpayer Registration
Entered by: Ana Maria Barreiros

13:07 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: CPF
The term .Meu cpf é...
Mayura Silveira
Individual Taxpayer Registration
Explanation:
Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas do Ministério da Fazenda
Selected response from:

Ana Maria Barreiros
Grading comment
Depois da avaliação dos colegas não restaram dúvidas.
Obrigada
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Individual Taxpayer RegistrationAna Maria Barreiros
5 +3Taxpayer ID Number
Jorge Rodrigues
4 -1Social Security NumberPaulo Pessoa
4 -1cadastral register
Eugenia Lourenco


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cadastral register


Explanation:
CPF significa 'Cadastro de Pessoa Física' e é um termo utilizado no registo cadastral brasileiro.

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulo Pessoa: CPF is equivalent to the Social Security Number in the USA
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taxpayer ID Number


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Individual Taxpayer (pessoa física). Já deve estar no glossário
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

disagree  Paulo Pessoa: CPF is equivalent to the Social Security Number in the USA
1 hr
  -> São coisas diferentes, Paulo. Mas por que você não apresenta essa sugestão à consulente?

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: Paulo Pessoa pintou tudo de vermelho, mas esta resposta está certa!
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Marco.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso aí...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Klausin.

agree  AnaCarla
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Carla.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Individual Taxpayer Registration


Explanation:
Cadastro de Pessoas Físicas do Ministério da Fazenda

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Depois da avaliação dos colegas não restaram dúvidas.
Obrigada
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paulo Pessoa: CPF is equivalent to the Social Security Number in the USA
9 mins

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: Paulo Pessoa pintou tudo de vermelho, mas esta resposta está certa!
23 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: é isso aí...
1 hr

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
3 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
16 hrs

agree  xxxLumen: Totally!
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Social Security Number


Explanation:
O termo mai adequado para CPF eh "Social Security Number" nos Estados Unidos.

Paulo Pessoa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: I think a distinction has to be made as this is a Brazilian document. Social Security numbers are only issued in the states, for example in Canada the equivilent is a Social Insurance Number.
1 hr

neutral  Vidomar: Não é ético você oferecer uma resposta e apresentar disagrees a todas as demais Paulo. Apresente sua sugestão, aguarde as manifestações dos demais e deixe que o asker decida qual lhe parece mais adequada.
4 hrs

disagree  AnaCarla: nada a ver com INSS! É CPF! Vc está completamente errado!
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jose Vidigal, Marco Schaumloeffel, Claudia Costa