KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

RG

English translation: ID / Registration Number / Identification Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:RG
English translation:ID / Registration Number / Identification Number
Entered by: Mayura Silveira

13:08 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: RG
O termo.Meu RG é.........
Mayura Silveira
ID / Registration Number / Identification Number
Explanation:
RG stands for 'Registro Geral' in Brazil.

Usually it is used for a person's identification number.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfect for my text.
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ID / Registration Number / Identification Number
Eugenia Lourenco
5ID NumberAna Maria Barreiros


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ID / Registration Number / Identification Number


Explanation:
RG stands for 'Registro Geral' in Brazil.

Usually it is used for a person's identification number.

Eugenia Lourenco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect for my text.
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Benavides
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ID Number


Explanation:
Número da Carteira de Identidade

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jose Vidigal, Marco Schaumloeffel