KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Razão Social

English translation: Trade Name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Razão Social
English translation:Trade Name
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

12:45 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Razão Social
O termo está inserido em um cadastro .
Cadastro feito via internet.Onde uma pessoa ou empresa realiza seu cadastro para ser parte integrante em uma outra empresa.Um MLM.
Acho que fui Clara.
Mayura Silveira
Trade Name
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
I used this one.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trade Name
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2corporate name
David Hollywood
5Legal Name
marcoamdias
4registered name
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corporate name


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
45 mins

agree  David Warwick
57 mins

disagree  Marco Schaumloeffel: sorry, trade name in BR!
19 hrs

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Desde luego que se trata de una buena sugerencia..Es más: Si es inglés el target no puede ser BR!!!!
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered name


Explanation:
SINI - Site de Informações sobre Negócios Internacionais - [ Translate this page ]
Formulario de Inscripción - Application Form. Razão Social / Razón Social / Registered Name. Endereço / Dirección / Address, CEP / Codigo Postal / Area Code. ...
www.sebraenet.com.br/sini/projeto_cadastro.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 13:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AOL BuscaRazão Social: Santi Industria e Comercio DE ferramentas e MAQUINAS Ltda . ... schulz SA Registered name: schulz SA Address: Dona Francisca, 6901 ... ...
busca.aol.com.br/ search?www.query=ferramentas schulz&first=51&last=60 - 28k - Resultado suplementar -

or CORPORATION tout court... because the "Razão Social" of a company it's the name of it.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade Name


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
I used this one.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: exatamente!
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

3520 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Name


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_name_(business)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_name

You can see the diference here, so Nome Fantasia = Trade Name and Razão Social = Legal Name

marcoamdias
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen