ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Nome Fantasia

English translation: (Fantasy) Trade Name

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nome Fantasia
English translation:(Fantasy) Trade Name
Entered by: rhandler

14:12 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Nome Fantasia
O termo está inserido em um cadastro que será preenchido por empresas ,via internet,com o objetivo de vir a participar de uma outra grande empresa.
Mayura Silveira
Trade Name
Explanation:
The name by which the company is known in the market. Coca-Cola is a trade name. Check it here:

Trade name - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A trade name, also known as a trading name or a business name, is the name which a business trades under for commercial purposes, although its registered, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 14:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression FANTASY TRADE NAME may also be used, look:

[DOC] FICHA ESTADISTICA CODIFICADA UNIFORME
File Format: Microsoft Word 2 - View as HTML
Firm name, Fantasy trade name, RUT/(taxID). CAP SA, " CAP ", 91.297.000-0. Address, City, Region, telephone, Fax, POBox, Telex. HUERFANOS 669, floor 8 ...
www.cap.cl/fecus/dec97fin.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] FICHA ESTADISTICA CODIFICADA UNIFORMEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1.02 CIIU 1.03 Docket Number 1.04 RUT(Tax ID) 96.708.470-0 1.05 Razón Social INVERCAP SAY FILIALES 1.06 Fantasy Trade Name 1.07 Phone number 6320717 ...
www.invercap.cl/fecus/findec00.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Perfect
Thanks a lot
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2firm name
Isabella Becker
5 +1DBA Name
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1trade/trading name
Carla Griecco
4 +1Trade Namerhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firm name


Explanation:
Tirado de dicionário jurídico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-25 14:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "trade name"

Isabella Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: TRADE NAME
3 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: trade name! Vc foi a mais rápida!
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade/trading name


Explanation:
Para “nome/marca fantasia”, usamos “TRADE” ou “TRADING NAME”. Mas, se quiser explicar, poderia dizer “NAME BY WHICH IT IS KNOWN”, ou “GOES UNDER THE NAME OF...”. Para produto, usa-se também “REGISTERED TRADE MARK”.


    Reference: http://www.teclasap.com.br/boletim/ed_anteriores/sap238.shtm...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trade Name


Explanation:
The name by which the company is known in the market. Coca-Cola is a trade name. Check it here:

Trade name - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A trade name, also known as a trading name or a business name, is the name which a business trades under for commercial purposes, although its registered, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade_name

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-25 14:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression FANTASY TRADE NAME may also be used, look:

[DOC] FICHA ESTADISTICA CODIFICADA UNIFORME
File Format: Microsoft Word 2 - View as HTML
Firm name, Fantasy trade name, RUT/(taxID). CAP SA, " CAP ", 91.297.000-0. Address, City, Region, telephone, Fax, POBox, Telex. HUERFANOS 669, floor 8 ...
www.cap.cl/fecus/dec97fin.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] FICHA ESTADISTICA CODIFICADA UNIFORMEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1.02 CIIU 1.03 Docket Number 1.04 RUT(Tax ID) 96.708.470-0 1.05 Razón Social INVERCAP SAY FILIALES 1.06 Fantasy Trade Name 1.07 Phone number 6320717 ...
www.invercap.cl/fecus/findec00.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Perfect
Thanks a lot
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarttim
2 days1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marttim.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DBA Name


Explanation:
DBA (Doing Business As) Name.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, airmailrpl.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel