ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

epidemia com resultado morte

English translation: epidemic resulting in death

12:30 Mar 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Human Rights
Portuguese term or phrase: epidemia com resultado morte
Calling you lawyer/translators!!!

I am not working on a translation but doing some research into a potential breach of Human Rights in Brazil. I need to find a definition of heinous crimes (crimes hediondos), and have found the following information:

De acordo com a Lei 8.072/90, com a redação dada pela Lei 8.930/94, são hediondos os seguintes crimes, consumados ou tentados:

Homicídio simples, quando praticado em atividade típica de grupo de extermínio, ainda que cometido por um só agente; homicídio qualificado; latrocínio de que resulta morte; extorsão qualificada pela morte, extorsão mediante seqüestro; estupro (art. 213 e sua combinação com o art. 223, caput e parágrafo único, do CP); atentado violento ao pudor (art. 214, na mesma combinação anterior); epidemia com resultado morte; genocídio e a falsificação, corrupção, adulteração ou alteração de produto destinado a fins terapêuticos ou medicinais (inciso VII-B, do art. 1° da L 8.072/90,acrescentado pela L 9.695/98).

What is epidemia in this context?

Thanks!
PilotTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:epidemic resulting in death
Explanation:
This seems most likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-03-02 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that your context, before the list, says that the following are heinous crimes when attempted or carried out. I take it that the listing of "epidemia com resultado morte" means the starting or causing of an epidemic, say with pathogens, that leads to one or more deaths. It is not clearly written, but I'm not sure how else you could understand it in the context.
Also, you might want to go back to the original laws cited to see if they are clearer, since your text seems to be a summary.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4epidemic resulting in deathSDAnderson
5 +1epidemic leading to death
telefpro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
epidemic resulting in death


Explanation:
This seems most likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-03-02 13:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that your context, before the list, says that the following are heinous crimes when attempted or carried out. I take it that the listing of "epidemia com resultado morte" means the starting or causing of an epidemic, say with pathogens, that leads to one or more deaths. It is not clearly written, but I'm not sure how else you could understand it in the context.
Also, you might want to go back to the original laws cited to see if they are clearer, since your text seems to be a summary.

SDAnderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
48 mins

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yes, you would have to have intentionally or negligently have caused the spread of the disease, so that it reached epidemic proportions and resulted in death
58 mins

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epidemic leading to death


Explanation:
I would prefer to use ' leading to death'

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
7 hrs