ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Acompanhar (processos judiciais)

English translation: To follow up (lawsuits)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Acompanhar (processos judiciais)
English translation:To follow up (lawsuits)
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

14:58 May 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Acompanhar (processos judiciais)
Minha dúvida é no verbo "acompanhar" quando vem relacionado a processos judiciais.
ajato
To follow-up (lawsuits)
Explanation:
É o que costumo usar.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6To follow-up (lawsuits)
Jorge Rodrigues
4track or monitorjudith ryan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To follow-up (lawsuits)


Explanation:
É o que costumo usar.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Kemper.

agree  Carina Lucindo: sem o hífen
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carina.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Patricia.

agree  Emilie: follow up - that's ok.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emilie.

agree  tania nogueira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tania.

agree  Marcella Lang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vittoria.

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track or monitor


Explanation:
I often use monitor or track ongoing lawsuits, although follow up is also good.

judith ryan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28