ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Cesta Básica

English translation: basic food basket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cesta Básica
English translation:basic food basket
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

18:12 Jun 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Cesta Básica
Arranjo de alimentos comumente usados no Brasil como forma de pagamento de beneficio a trabalhadores
djanventurim
basic food basket
Explanation:
My suggestion.

USAID : Humanitarian Assistance Program
With guidance from HIV/AIDS professionals, volunteers used the training they received ... the affordability of a basic food basket to low-income households, ...
www.usaidzw.org/html/HumanitarianAssistance.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Honduras brief
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
However the World Bank and the IMF decided to focus on public employees as the ones to blame ... The price of the basic food basket is around 200 dollars, ...
www.campaignforeducation.org/resources/Apr2004/HonddebtMDGs...
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
I think it was a pretty clear and suitable expression for the term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basket of (food) staplesrhandler
5 +3basket of basic
Brasiversum
5 +1basic food basketSormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1basic food basket
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cesta básica
basic food basket


Explanation:
My suggestion.

USAID : Humanitarian Assistance Program
With guidance from HIV/AIDS professionals, volunteers used the training they received ... the affordability of a basic food basket to low-income households, ...
www.usaidzw.org/html/HumanitarianAssistance.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Honduras brief
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
However the World Bank and the IMF decided to focus on public employees as the ones to blame ... The price of the basic food basket is around 200 dollars, ...
www.campaignforeducation.org/resources/Apr2004/HonddebtMDGs...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
I think it was a pretty clear and suitable expression for the term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cesta básica
basic food basket


Explanation:
:)
The high levels of unemployment, the low salaries, and the elevated cost of the basic food basket are the most important factors that influence the level of ...
www.fews.net/centers/innerSections. aspx?f=hn&pageID=monthliesDoc&m=1001918

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cesta básica
basket of basic


Explanation:
veja as frases abaixo encontradas

termo difícil por ser "típico brasileiro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-06-05 18:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cesta básica nao contém apenas ALIMENTOS, mas outros itens como produtos de limpeza e higiene corporal!

Example sentence(s):
  • In June the cost of a basket of basic necessity goods (cesta básica) in Brazil fell in 12 out of 16 capital cities surveyed
  • Low-income workers in Brazil, especially those who earn a minimum wage, are now spending a smaller part of their earnings to buy a basket of basic necessity
Brasiversum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  Marcella Lang
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

agree  airmailrpl: basket of basic necessities
11 hrs
  -> obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basket of (food) staples


Explanation:
This question was posted about 3 years ago, look

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/517487

The selected answer was the one I'm suggesting now. I transcribe what was said then:

"Acho que "staple" é uma boa palavra para cesta básica. Veja a definição abaixo:

staple noun [C]
Shortages mean that even staples (= basic foods) like bread are difficult to find.
Phosphate has been a staple (= main product) of this area for many years.
Romantic fiction and reference books are a staple of many public libraries.

staple (BASIC) adjective [before noun]
basic or main; standard or regular:
The staple diet here is mutton, fish and boiled potatoes.
Prices of staple foods such as wheat and vegetables have also been increasing.
Her latest film is the staple offering of action and comedy which we have come to expect."


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, although the Cesta Básica does not just include food, as mentioned above.
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Neil Stewart: I agree with Paul's comment
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  reginalobo
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, reginalobo.