KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

O reqte. X vem instaurar acção de regulação do qda

English translation: The plaintiff X files this lawsuit for regulating the exercise of parental powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O reqte. X vem instaurar acção de regulação do qda
English translation:The plaintiff X files this lawsuit for regulating the exercise of parental powers
Entered by: rhandler

22:31 Aug 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Familienrecht
Portuguese term or phrase: O reqte. X vem instaurar acção de regulação do qda
reqte. = requerente e rqda.-= requerida São termos próprios da acção cível. Instaurar também pode ser substituído por intentar.
Carlos Almeida
The plaintiff X files this lawsuit for regulating the exercise of parental powers
Explanation:
Veja exemplos parciais das expressões que você procura. Inicialmente, semelhantes a "The plaintiff X files this lawsuit...":

[PDF] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plaintiff files this lawsuit within one year of first suspecting that said ... Plaintiff by concealing from the Plaintiff, Plaintiff’s physicians and the ...
www.lasuperiorcourt.org/dietdrug/pdfs/masteramend.pdf

[DOC] Rodney Stich
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Plaintiff files this lawsuit for several reasons, including: ... refused to receive evidence of criminal activities reported by the plaintiff and offered by ...
www.defraudingamerica.com/lawsuit_reno.doc

How to read a federal civil rights complaint@Everything2.com
In a complaint, the Plaintiff need not cite the cases or explain or defend the ... Today, he files this lawsuit because he believes persons have a right to ...
http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1390069


Veja que o verbo é "file" (a suit), e está no presente ("vem instaurar acção..."), e não no passado.

Agora, exemplos para "the exercise of parental powers":

[PDF] RECENT DEVELOPMENTSIN THE LAW RELATING TO CHILDRENFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and able to question the exercise of parental powers. The wardship jurisdiction is the major procedure available for the questioning of the exercise of ...
http://sunzi1.lib.hku.hk/hkjo/view/14/1400101.pdf


[PDF] Children, families and States: how are relations changing between ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
child, provide appropriate services and boundaries on the exercise of parental powers (articles. 9, 18, 19, 23). Both should protect children from ...
www.ioe.ac.uk/ssru/reports/childrenfamiliesstates.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The plaintiff X files this lawsuit for regulating the exercise of parental powersrhandler
3the petitioner XX filled a paternity suit against the respondentBett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the petitioner XX filled a paternity suit against the respondent


Explanation:
are those the words you want?
petitioner= requerente
respondent = requerido

plaintiff, complainant or claimant (reclamante/autor ) and defendant (réu/ reclamado) may also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-01 23:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some suggestions... Good luck!

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The plaintiff X files this lawsuit for regulating the exercise of parental powers


Explanation:
Veja exemplos parciais das expressões que você procura. Inicialmente, semelhantes a "The plaintiff X files this lawsuit...":

[PDF] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Plaintiff files this lawsuit within one year of first suspecting that said ... Plaintiff by concealing from the Plaintiff, Plaintiff’s physicians and the ...
www.lasuperiorcourt.org/dietdrug/pdfs/masteramend.pdf

[DOC] Rodney Stich
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Plaintiff files this lawsuit for several reasons, including: ... refused to receive evidence of criminal activities reported by the plaintiff and offered by ...
www.defraudingamerica.com/lawsuit_reno.doc

How to read a federal civil rights complaint@Everything2.com
In a complaint, the Plaintiff need not cite the cases or explain or defend the ... Today, he files this lawsuit because he believes persons have a right to ...
http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1390069


Veja que o verbo é "file" (a suit), e está no presente ("vem instaurar acção..."), e não no passado.

Agora, exemplos para "the exercise of parental powers":

[PDF] RECENT DEVELOPMENTSIN THE LAW RELATING TO CHILDRENFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and able to question the exercise of parental powers. The wardship jurisdiction is the major procedure available for the questioning of the exercise of ...
http://sunzi1.lib.hku.hk/hkjo/view/14/1400101.pdf


[PDF] Children, families and States: how are relations changing between ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
child, provide appropriate services and boundaries on the exercise of parental powers (articles. 9, 18, 19, 23). Both should protect children from ...
www.ioe.ac.uk/ssru/reports/childrenfamiliesstates.pdf



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302