KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Tribunal de Família e Menores

English translation: Family and Minor\'s Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tribunal de Família e Menores
English translation:Family and Minor\'s Court
Entered by: suesimons

12:00 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Report
Portuguese term or phrase: Tribunal de Família e Menores
Is this just translated as Family & Minors Court? Or is there some other term? Mtks.
suesimons
Family and Minor's Court
Explanation:
Per your suggestion. There is such a thing as a Family Court, but there is also a Minor's Court in English
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thanks, Veriana, from an ex-Zimbo! Rather as I thought but it would be Minors w/out the apostrophe, I think.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fAMILY AND JUVENILE COURTDolores Vázquez
5Family and Minor's Court
Carla Selyer
4 +1Domestic Relations Court; Family Court (Including Minors)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Domestic Relations Court; Family Court (Including Minors)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-02 12:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with you that it sounds odd to include "Minors" in the title; however, "family court" by itself, and/or domestic relations court, at least implicitly includes children.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: But instead of minors, it would be "juvenile" We have Juvenile Courts but this court is more than just Juveniles.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Donna - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Family and Minor's Court


Explanation:
Per your suggestion. There is such a thing as a Family Court, but there is also a Minor's Court in English


    travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/Country%20Folder/P/Portugal.htm -
    dosfan.lib.uic.edu/erc/population/children/adoptions/Panama.html - 23k -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Veriana, from an ex-Zimbo! Rather as I thought but it would be Minors w/out the apostrophe, I think.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fAMILY AND JUVENILE COURT


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this might be a good option
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Frances Lake
1 hr
  -> Thanks.