KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Promoção e Protecção

English translation: Care and Protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Promoção e Protecção
English translation:Care and Protection
Entered by: suesimons

12:14 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Report
Portuguese term or phrase: Promoção e Protecção
An agreement by the parents to care for the child/children - can't think of the legal term. Mtks for suggestions.
suesimons
Care and Protection
Explanation:
Though I agree with the other peers, care and protection could be another option.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Mtks, Veriana, from an ex-Zimbo. Rather as I thought.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Care and Protection
Carla Selyer
4Development and Care
Michael Powers (PhD)
3development and protection
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development and protection


Explanation:
I don't think there is a legal term - "guarda" would be custody, that is a legal term. I haven't seen this in the Brazilian children and adolescents statute, which I am familiar with.

promocao here probably refers to raising the children and arranging for their education -



Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Development and Care


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-02 12:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In different bilingual legal dictionaries there are several possible translations for each one of these concepts; however, of the different proposed translations, for this context of parents taking care of their children, these two seem to be the most plausible.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Care and Protection


Explanation:
Though I agree with the other peers, care and protection could be another option.


    Reference: http://www.cyf.govt.nz/1258.htm
    www.dhcs.act.gov.au/ocyfs/care_protection.htm - 18k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Mtks, Veriana, from an ex-Zimbo. Rather as I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
20 mins