KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

É quanto me cumpre certificar em face do que dos autos consta...

English translation: Wherefore, by the authority vested in me, I do hereby certify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:É quanto me cumpre certificar em face do que dos autos consta...
English translation:Wherefore, by the authority vested in me, I do hereby certify
Entered by: suesimons

13:46 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court Report
Portuguese term or phrase: É quanto me cumpre certificar em face do que dos autos consta...
Sorry, it is a v. long-winded sentence and continues: e aos quais me reporto em caso de dúvida, destinando-se a presente para efeitos de viagem da menor.
I would really appreciate help with this sentence.
suesimons
Wherefore, by the authority vested in me, I do hereby certify
Explanation:
Or
'Now therefore, pursuant to the authority vested in me'...
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Tks, Veriana. A difficult choice admittedly. thanks to all answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2This is what I must certify, in view of the contents of the records
Jose Vidigal
5Wherefore, by the authority vested in me, I do hereby certify
Carla Selyer
4I do hereby certify according to the recordsrhandler


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This is what I must certify, in view of the contents of the records


Explanation:
That is it... José

Jose Vidigal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: ..continuation: ..to which I refer in the event of questions; the purpose of this document relates to travel by the minor child
5 mins
  -> thank you, Donna

agree  Diana Coada
2805 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I do hereby certify according to the records


Explanation:
This is the usual boilerplate, look:

[PDF] RESOLUTION # 05-03-CC-02File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(the “County”), do hereby certify according to the records of the County in my official possession, and upon my. own knowledge and belief, ...
www.co.sweet.wy.us/clerk/Commissioinerminutes/2005/2005-03-...

[PDF] Bert E. AnkromCouncilmember
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Eagle Mountain, Utah County, Utah (the “Town”), do hereby certify according to the records of. said Town in my official possession that the foregoing ...
www.emcity.org/pdf/resolutions/2001_r01.pdf

[PDF] MEMORANDUM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“District”), do hereby certify, according to the records of the District in my official. possession, and upon my own knowledge and belief, ...
www.slc.k12.ut.us/board/meetings/agendas/2006/jan17/con3A.p...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wherefore, by the authority vested in me, I do hereby certify


Explanation:
Or
'Now therefore, pursuant to the authority vested in me'...


    Reference: http://texinfo.library.unt.edu/texasregister/html/2001/oct-0...
    www.in.gov/judiciary/center/pubs/benchbooks/court-reporter/2004-crh-appe.pdf -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Tks, Veriana. A difficult choice admittedly. thanks to all answerers