KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Assim fará Vossa Excelência JUSTIÇA!

English translation: There shall be justice, your Honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Assim fará Vossa Excelência JUSTIÇA!
English translation:There shall be justice, your Honor
Entered by: tania nogueira

18:13 Aug 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
Portuguese term or phrase: Assim fará Vossa Excelência JUSTIÇA!
É uma frase padrão com que os advogados terminam uma petição. Usa-se algo semelhante na redacção de um processo em inglês?
Carlos Almeida
There shall be justice, your Honor
Explanation:
I just think those relate more to the kind of language used in the court
Selected response from:

tania nogueira
Israel
Grading comment
Concordo e seguirei preferencialmente a sua sugestão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Justice, Your Honor!
BelkisDV
4Thus your Honor will do Justice..Justice will be done your Honor
airmailrpl
2There shall be justice, your Honor
tania nogueira


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justice, Your Honor!


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in English.

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
There shall be justice, your Honor


Explanation:
I just think those relate more to the kind of language used in the court

tania nogueira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Concordo e seguirei preferencialmente a sua sugestão

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus your Honor will do Justice..Justice will be done your Honor


Explanation:
Assim fará Vossa Excelência JUSTIÇA! => Thus your Honor will do Justice...Justice will be done your Honor

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151