KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Ela entrou com um recurso para receber seu salário desemprego.

English translation: She filed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment benefit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela entrou com um recurso para receber seu salário desemprego.
English translation:She filed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment benefit
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

13:41 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / entrar com um recurso
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela entrou com um recurso para receber seu salário desemprego.
A pessoa entrou com o processo que foi vetado então precisou..................
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
She filed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment benefit
Explanation:
"filed" is more idiomatic than "interposed." In the US, we would say "to receive her unemployment insurance" but the more generic translation would be "benefit" but not pension - which is more "permanent"

Disability pension, maybe - but unemployment benefit is limited to a certain length of time.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3She filed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment benefit
Donna Sandin
5 +3She interposed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment pensionrhandler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She interposed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment pension


Explanation:


Vamos por partes. O recurso deve haver sido administrativo, como nestes exemplos:

GR No. 92328
Petitioner received a copy of the decision of Minister Ernesto Maceda on 04 September 1986, and it interposed an appeal to the Office of the President. ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri2001/jun2001/gr_92328_2001.htm...


MATEO, Romeo, JrFrom said ruling, appellant interposed an appeal to the DILG Secretary on March 13, 2000 but the same was dismissed for having been filed out of time in an ...
www.csc.gov.ph/mread01/res-011276.html



Quanto a receber seu seguro desemprego, aqui vão dois exemplos:

Working group proposes extensive package to improve employment
... measures should be taken to dismantle the current 'fast track' for unemployed people to receive an 'unemployment pension' at the age of 60; and ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/04/inbrief/fi0304201n.html


Etera - Easy insurance
In order to receive unemployment pension you must have been working at least five years during the past fifteen years before applying for unemployment ...
www.etera.fi/En/Employees_pension_cover/applying_for_pensio...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Eu diria assim.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Veriana. Os exemplos falam por si mesmos.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Isso mesmo.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. "Interpose" é muito mais jargão jurídico do que o vulgar "file". Já o "benefit", "'e mais genérico, sem dúvida.

agree  tania nogueira
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, tania.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She filed an appeal in order to receive her unemployment benefit


Explanation:
"filed" is more idiomatic than "interposed." In the US, we would say "to receive her unemployment insurance" but the more generic translation would be "benefit" but not pension - which is more "permanent"

Disability pension, maybe - but unemployment benefit is limited to a certain length of time.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks for the great help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
4 mins

agree  skport: in the UK: 'benefit' if from government - 'insurance' if from private entity.
58 mins

agree  Kemper Combs
22 hrs