KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

1.º Juízo do Tribunal Judicial de XXXXX

English translation: 1st. Section / Division of the Judicial Court


23:04 Aug 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
Portuguese term or phrase: 1.º Juízo do Tribunal Judicial de XXXXX
Juízo = uma das divisões internas de um Tribunal
Carlos Almeida
English translation:1st. Section / Division of the Judicial Court
Explanation:
Think that in this case 'Juízo' is an administrative division of the Court.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Seleccionarei a sua resposta tendo em conta que ela reproduz o sentido intrínseco da expressão "Juízo" na hierarquia e organização judicial em Portugal. Juízo = Divisão. Depois ainda existem as "VARAS". Não sei se no Brasil também.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
31st. Section / Division of the Judicial Court
Henrique Magalhaes
4 -11st opinion of XXXXX's Judiciary Court
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
1st opinion of XXXXX's Judiciary Court


Explanation:
Acho que seri assim

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lexical: "Juizo" is being used here as "Court", hence "1º Juizo" is "Court No. 1" of XXXX Judicial Court.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1st. Section / Division of the Judicial Court


Explanation:
Think that in this case 'Juízo' is an administrative division of the Court.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Seleccionarei a sua resposta tendo em conta que ela reproduz o sentido intrínseco da expressão "Juízo" na hierarquia e organização judicial em Portugal. Juízo = Divisão. Depois ainda existem as "VARAS". Não sei se no Brasil também.