KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

oficial em exercício

English translation: acting registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oficial em exercício
English translation:acting registrar
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

18:10 Aug 5, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: oficial em exercício
oficial em exercício do cartório
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
acting registrar
Explanation:
could also be "acting notary" but in the case of the civil registry (birth certs, marriage certs) "registrar" is best.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acting registrar
Donna Sandin
3official in charge in the registration office
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acting registrar


Explanation:
could also be "acting notary" but in the case of the civil registry (birth certs, marriage certs) "registrar" is best.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLumen
7 mins

agree  Neil Stewart
1 hr

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official in charge in the registration office


Explanation:
Main idea of the snetence

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8