KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

ai.

English translation: paragraph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:al.
English translation:paragraph
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:13 Aug 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident Report
Portuguese term or phrase: ai.
artigo 148, n.° 1 e 15.°, ai. a), do Código Penal.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
paragraph
Explanation:
It's 'al' for 'alínea', not 'ai'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'item', as 'paragraph' is sometimes used for the nº.
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you! It must be al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paragraph
MLeiria
4Bill of Review
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bill of Review


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 13:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Noronha's Legal Dictionary

AI. Agravo de Instrumento Bill of Review

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is "Al", I certainly agree with MLeira.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paragraph


Explanation:
It's 'al' for 'alínea', not 'ai'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-08 13:19:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'item', as 'paragraph' is sometimes used for the nº.

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! It must be al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: certainly makes more sense
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Sandin: yes, I think so.
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This certainly fits the context more than "Bill of Review" - Mike :)
5 mins
  -> thanks, Mike :)

agree  Neil Stewart: al
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: Of course!
1 hr
  -> obrigado




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Neil Stewart, rhandler