KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

U.C.

English translation: C.U. (Cost Units)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:U.C.
English translation:C.U. (Cost Units)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

17:27 Aug 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident Report
Portuguese term or phrase: U.C.
Da advertência de que, caso falte e não justifique a falta no prazo legal, fica sujeito ao pagamento de uma soma entre 2 e 10 U.Cs (U.C = € 89,00),
peterinmadrid
Portugal
C.U.
Explanation:
Cost Units is the term I've used in English

If the objection alleges that the appraisal of public utility sample parcel components (land, outside plant, depreciation or structures) and/or subcomponents (original cost units, indices, service lives, depreciation curves, etc.) is incorrect, the component inventory part allegedly in error or the valuation error must be identified and an appraisal of the sample parcel or component part at the survey valuation date must be supplied.

http://www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/rules/part186/sub186-15.ht...
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Unidade de Conta" (a standard financial term)
Neil Stewart
5C.U.
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Unidade de Conta" (a standard financial term)


Explanation:
Please see the official definition below (in Portuguese):
Unidade de conta (UC) é a quantia monetária, equivalente a um quarto da
remuneração mínima mensal mais elevada, garantida no momento da
condenação, aos trabalhadores por conta de outrem, arredondada, quando
necessário, para a unidade de euros mais próxima, ou se a proximidade for
igual, para a unidade de euros imediatamente inferior.

Neil Stewart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: The acronym is correctly construed, but shouldn't you suggest a translation?
24 mins
  -> yep, quite right..... meant to add in Cost Units :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C.U.


Explanation:
Cost Units is the term I've used in English

If the objection alleges that the appraisal of public utility sample parcel components (land, outside plant, depreciation or structures) and/or subcomponents (original cost units, indices, service lives, depreciation curves, etc.) is incorrect, the component inventory part allegedly in error or the valuation error must be identified and an appraisal of the sample parcel or component part at the survey valuation date must be supplied.

http://www.orps.state.ny.us/legal/rules/part186/sub186-15.ht...

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thank you.