KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

TIR

English translation: Declaration of Identity and Residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:TIR
English translation:Declaration of Identity and Residence
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:39 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Accident Report
Portuguese term or phrase: TIR
Defensor : o nomeado nos autos.
MEDIDAS DE COACÇÃO: TIR
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Term of Identity and Residence
Explanation:
The sentenced persons are subject to a regular (scheduled) presence before the authorities (court, police office, etc) to confirm with the relevant documents their identity aswell as their present residence at that time.
Selected response from:

vcolaco
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Term of Identity and Residencevcolaco
5Acknowledgement of Identity and Domicile
Edgar Potter
4termo de identidade e residência
bezowski
4Termo de identificação e residência
Luisa Moura Almeida
3TIRxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TIR


Explanation:
TIR is in French but to my knowledge the initials are never translated


In the field of international road transport, TIR is an abbreviation for Transport International Routier, a longstanding system for facilitating ...
www.adreu.eurid.eu/adr/decisions/decision.php?dispute_id=18... -

I suspect it may be this but your context is very limited so I hesitate

If it seems to fit, google it to discover more... it relates to HGV (trucks)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Term of Identity and Residence


Explanation:
The sentenced persons are subject to a regular (scheduled) presence before the authorities (court, police office, etc) to confirm with the relevant documents their identity aswell as their present residence at that time.

vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Neil Stewart
4 hrs

neutral  lexical: Declaration of Identity and Residence
5 hrs

neutral  Semente : NOTe: "subject to a regular (scheduled) presence before the authorities" - That is not TIR. TIR means the defendant in criminal proceedings must submit documentary proof of identity and residence for the records. What you said is an agravated procedure
684 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termo de identificação e residência


Explanation:
http://www.mp.gov.mo/pt/question/question2m.htm
(está logo a seguir a medidas de coacção)


Luisa Moura Almeida
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termo de identidade e residência


Explanation:
termo de identidade e residência
evidence/proof of identity and residence
tb in:
Prestar termo de identidade e residência
> To give documentary evidence/proof of identity and residence
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=784584&float=y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-09 14:17:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(EN) »»» evidence/proof of identity and residence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-09 14:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ainda assim: Declaration of identity and residence
Declaration of identity and residence (termo de identidade e residência, consisting in the obligation incumbent on the accused to present himself to the competent authority each time that the law requires and not to change his residence or to absent himself from it, without informing the authorities or without leaving a means of contact;
http://tinyurl.com/oegv8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-09 14:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Declaration of identity and residence
http://tinyurl.com/ogb46

bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acknowledgement of Identity and Domicile


Explanation:
The way I have normally translated the term

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187