KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

concurso para contratação a termo certo

English translation: selection process for fixed-term employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concurso para contratação a termo certo
English translation:selection process for fixed-term employment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:45 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / documents relating to court proceedings
Portuguese term or phrase: concurso para contratação a termo certo
CONCURSO PARA CONTRATAÇÃO A TERMO CERTO DE SEIS CANTONEIROS DE LIMPEZA
peterinmadrid
Portugal
tender for fixed-term employment
Explanation:
www.dellbr.cec.eu.int/en/contacts/tenders_and_contracts_definitions.htm
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thank you, Veriana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tender for fixed-term employment
Carla Selyer
4Bid for Fixed Term Service Contract (for Cleaning Services)
BelkisDV


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bid for Fixed Term Service Contract (for Cleaning Services)


Explanation:
It's an open bid where contractors propose X amount for their service. In this case it's a Fixed Term Contract for Cleaning Services (not a continuing or permanent contract).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-09 15:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of Portuguese to English translations (Law: Contract(s) terms) - Translate this page
... Contrato de Trabalho Desportivo a Termo Certo. Fixed-term sports employment contract ... (fixed) equivalent. Amy Duncan. Contratação de Empresa. contracting of ...proz.com/glossary-translations/portuguese-to-english-translations/75 - 126k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender for fixed-term employment


Explanation:
www.dellbr.cec.eu.int/en/contacts/tenders_and_contracts_definitions.htm


    www.minterellison.co.nz/publications/EmploymentUpdateMarch2006.pdf - Similar pages
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, Veriana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day5 hrs