KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

grupo de massa

English translation: weight group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grupo de massa
English translation:weight group
Entered by: John Milan

15:33 Aug 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Government directive
Portuguese term or phrase: grupo de massa
This term "grupo de massa" is used throughout a recent directive issued by INMETRO in Brazil regarding child seats. The definition from the directive is:

Grupo de massa - classificação das faixas de massa da criança, para o uso no dispositivo de retenção para crianças.
John Milan
United States
Weight Group
Explanation:
In this case I believe that "weight group" might work as it refers to the different weight groups for children using child restraints/car seats. As I have two children of my own, I know that there are different weight limits for children riding in forward-facing car seats, etc. You might want to try on the DETRAN site also for additional info. :)
Selected response from:

toniawind
Grading comment
Thank you. This does appear to make sense. I was able to confirm this elsewhere on other US websites. It just seems odd that the Brazilians wouldn't use "grupo de peso" instead...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Weight Group
toniawind
4body mass group
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body mass group


Explanation:
With no other context available, I suggest "body mass group" or "body mass index class(ification)"


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weight Group


Explanation:
In this case I believe that "weight group" might work as it refers to the different weight groups for children using child restraints/car seats. As I have two children of my own, I know that there are different weight limits for children riding in forward-facing car seats, etc. You might want to try on the DETRAN site also for additional info. :)

toniawind
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This does appear to make sense. I was able to confirm this elsewhere on other US websites. It just seems odd that the Brazilians wouldn't use "grupo de peso" instead...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: Absolutely - indeed children of that age are expected to fall into certain weight categories
10 hrs