KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

alinhamentos

English translation: building setbacks


10:22 Aug 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: alinhamentos
I'm not sure what they mean here, it's from a piece of Angolan legislation, and is among the responsibilities of Municipal Administrators:

"cumprir e fazer as normas que regulam questoes ligadas ao transito, ao saneamento basico, a electricidade e estetica do tracado geral e o rigor dos alinhamentos."

It's 'alinhamentos' I'm unsure about. Any ideas?

thank you
David Warwick
English translation:building setbacks
Explanation:
Since the preceding phrase says "estética do traçado geral", it seems to be dealing with the area of urbanization, and "alinhamento" would have to do with the zoning requirements for building setbacks from the street, etc.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks Edgar, I think this is the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building setbacks
Edgar Potter
3alignment,bringing into line..xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alignment,bringing into line..


Explanation:
the level and quality of the services in question.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

disagree  Denise Miranda: the text seems to be about with the city planning, so the term might refer to the alignment of street, sidewalks or buildings.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building setbacks


Explanation:
Since the preceding phrase says "estética do traçado geral", it seems to be dealing with the area of urbanization, and "alinhamento" would have to do with the zoning requirements for building setbacks from the street, etc.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks Edgar, I think this is the idea.