ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Pro-soluto

English translation: in full payment (see note)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pro-soluto
English translation:in full payment (see note)
Entered by: Theodore Fink

14:35 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Pro-soluto
o Preço de Aquisição será representado por Notas Promissórias, pro-soluto, de emissão da Compradora, vinculadas ao presente instrumento ...

Your help is appreciated.

Many thanks!
Ted
Theodore Fink
for payment in full (extinguishing the debt)
Explanation:
Brazilian contracts usually stipulate one of two ways that payment can be made: "pro soluto" or "pro solvendo".

Pro soluto means the amount paid will serve as *payment in full* (not just payment in any amount) and the obligation will be extinguished.

Pro solvendo means the amount will be applied as partial payment of the debt, as in the case of installments.

Yes, the terms are from Latin, but as far as I know they are not used and are not understood by English speakers.

So "Notas Promissórias, pro soluto" would mean promissory notes issued for the full amount of the debt. Why there are more than one, only the asker will know, and the correct translation truly depends on the entire context.

Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for their help with this.
It seems that this expression has meanings which are different in Brazil from Italy - and is not used in English!
The Italian definition is explained in detail here: http://www.leggesabatini.it/prosoluto.html

and this may even be the meaning in my document since it deals with a large ITALIAN firm.
However, I an convinced by Mr. Steinmetz' explanation. What I intend to do is to leave it in Latin with a Translator's footnote.

Once again: Thanks a lot, my friends!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which represent payment
Denise Miranda
5for payment in full (extinguishing the debt)xxxWm Steinmetz
3without recourse
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without recourse


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent.


    Reference: http://www.specialinvestor.com/terms/760.html
Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which represent payment


Explanation:
this is a latim term, so you can either translate its meaning (intended as payment) or keep it in the original


    www.direitonet.com.br/dicionario_latim/x/64/88/648/ - 9k
Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I didn't find it in Black's but my Latin-Portuguese legal terminology dictionary confirms this. I wouldn't leave it in Latin because it may not be one of the better-known Latin terms
20 mins

agree  rhandler: Leave it in Latin (with translation between parenthesis, if needed). Perfect translation.
33 mins
  -> thank you, rhandler!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for payment in full (extinguishing the debt)


Explanation:
Brazilian contracts usually stipulate one of two ways that payment can be made: "pro soluto" or "pro solvendo".

Pro soluto means the amount paid will serve as *payment in full* (not just payment in any amount) and the obligation will be extinguished.

Pro solvendo means the amount will be applied as partial payment of the debt, as in the case of installments.

Yes, the terms are from Latin, but as far as I know they are not used and are not understood by English speakers.

So "Notas Promissórias, pro soluto" would mean promissory notes issued for the full amount of the debt. Why there are more than one, only the asker will know, and the correct translation truly depends on the entire context.



xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for their help with this.
It seems that this expression has meanings which are different in Brazil from Italy - and is not used in English!
The Italian definition is explained in detail here: http://www.leggesabatini.it/prosoluto.html

and this may even be the meaning in my document since it deals with a large ITALIAN firm.
However, I an convinced by Mr. Steinmetz' explanation. What I intend to do is to leave it in Latin with a Translator's footnote.

Once again: Thanks a lot, my friends!