KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Nulla osta

English translation: Certificate of no impediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Nulla osta
English translation:Certificate of no impediment
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

13:03 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Nulla osta
NULLA OSTA ao casamento do senhor.....
atef Sharia
Jordan
Certificate of no impediment
Explanation:
A 'nulla osta' is needed by the Italian authorities if you wish to get married in Italy. It's just to prove that you're not already married.

As far as I know, this term isn't used in Brazil or Portugal.

See the weblink to the NZ embassy based in Italy, giving advice to NZ citizens wishing to get married there.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I found this term in a certificate issued by the Brazilian Embassy in Amman/Jordan.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Freedom to get married in a foreign country
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Certificate of no impediment
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4nihil obstat
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freedom to get married in a foreign country


Explanation:
nulla osta - authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver ...(KudoZ) Italian to English translation of i nulla osta: authorisation / permission / nihil obstat / waiver / no impediment to [Regulatory - Law (general) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1066535 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Getting married abroad... of Freedom to Marry to get married in some foreign countries. This may also be called "Certificate de Coutume" or "Certificate of Nulla Osta". ...
www.oasis.gov.ie/relationships/marriage/getting_married_abr... - 13k -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski: «nihil obstat» in: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nihil_obstat
2 mins
  -> Thank you, bezowski - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: If it would be in Pt : 'nada obsta'...
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nihil obstat


Explanation:
I would use the Latin equivalent especially if it's for a legal document - see below:

Santa SusannaNB: Failure to obtain the Nihil Obstat (with the Diocesan Seal) will result in the ... Only this Nulla Osta is needed for your wedding at St. Peter's. ...
www.santasusanna.org/weddingsRome/stPeters.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certificate of no impediment


Explanation:
A 'nulla osta' is needed by the Italian authorities if you wish to get married in Italy. It's just to prove that you're not already married.

As far as I know, this term isn't used in Brazil or Portugal.

See the weblink to the NZ embassy based in Italy, giving advice to NZ citizens wishing to get married there.


    Reference: http://www.nzembassy.com/info.cfm?c=7&l=38&CFID=449740&CFTOK...
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I found this term in a certificate issued by the Brazilian Embassy in Amman/Jordan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: if you don't go for the Latin, this would be it
6 mins

agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs
  -> thanks for your support