KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

constituição de mora

English translation: give immediate notice of default


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:constituição de mora
English translation:give immediate notice of default
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

22:04 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Breach of Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: constituição de mora
A Vendedora poderá deixar de requerer de imediato a constituição em mora do COMPRADOR inadimplente.
Victor Deakins
give (the buyer in breach) immediate notice of default
Explanation:
No need to specify 'sending into default': the notice does that.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give (the buyer in breach) immediate notice of defaultxxxAdrian MM.
4the making of a default [as regards the delinquent purchaser]
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the making of a default [as regards the delinquent purchaser]


Explanation:
I obtained this from a lawyer whose guidance I trust, who stressed the use of "making" - in other words, the creditor has the option not to formally declare the purchaser in default, with all the repercussions that would have as to his credit rating etc. He can tolerate the delay in payment for awhile if he wishes.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: wrong way round and contradicts the right explanation you give: the seller sends the buyer into default. Make default suggests it is the seller in breach.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requerer de imediato a constituição de mora
give (the buyer in breach) immediate notice of default


Explanation:
No need to specify 'sending into default': the notice does that.


Example sentence(s):
  • Notice of Default. 5. a). Where a Default has occurred, the Clearing Agent of the defaulting Indirect Clearer shall. give notice of the Default to the ...

    Reference: http://www.cdnpay.ca/rules/pdfs_rules/rule_l2.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado e muito prazer!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!