KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

C. Social, from abbreviation to Portuguese

English translation: Capital Social (Corporate Capital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:C. Social, from abbreviation to Portuguese
English translation:Capital Social (Corporate Capital)
Entered by: J. Phillips

05:06 Sep 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certified copy, post office
Portuguese term or phrase: C. Social, from abbreviation to Portuguese
The Portuguese Mail (CTT) has C. Social 87 325 000,00
All I want to know is the expansion, in other words, what word does the C. stand for, in Portuguese, no translation needed.
This is on a certification that the photocopy is a true copy.
J. Phillips
United States
Capital Social (Corporate Capital)
Explanation:
CTT – CORREIOS DE PORTUGAL, SA Sede - Rua S. José, n.º 20, 1167-001 Lisboa Contribuinte n.º 500 077 568 Capital Social - €87.325.000,00 ...
www.ctt.pt/CTTsite/ctt_generalctexto_00.jsp?idioma_id=1&loc... - 44k -
Selected response from:

Paul Kozelka
Grading comment
Nice, thanks. FYI this is CTT letterhead for certification of photocopies. They left off the Euro sign.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Capital Social (Corporate Capital)
Paul Kozelka
2 -1Correio Social
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Correio Social


Explanation:
Without more context, this "C." is impossible to identify precisely. You'll probbly have have better luck here if you err on the side of giving too much context over giving too little. I've never been frustrated by someone's giving too much context. I'm often frustrated at how little people post while simultaneously expecting a precise translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-09-04 05:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*probably*

(sorry for the typo)

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: This answer makes no sense, especially in this usual construction.
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Capital Social (Corporate Capital)


Explanation:
CTT – CORREIOS DE PORTUGAL, SA Sede - Rua S. José, n.º 20, 1167-001 Lisboa Contribuinte n.º 500 077 568 Capital Social - €87.325.000,00 ...
www.ctt.pt/CTTsite/ctt_generalctexto_00.jsp?idioma_id=1&loc... - 44k -

Paul Kozelka
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Nice, thanks. FYI this is CTT letterhead for certification of photocopies. They left off the Euro sign.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: Yes, capital social
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Neil Stewart
5 hrs

agree  KLS: Yes, normally share capital in the UK, capital stock in the USA.
6 hrs

agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: exactly
1 day5 hrs