KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Prédio em Prop.

English translation: indivisible property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prédio em Propriedade Total
English translation:indivisible property
Entered by: rhandler

12:02 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: Prédio em Prop.
DESCRIÇAO DO PRÉDIO

Tipo de Prédio: Prédio em Prop. Total sem Andares nem Div. Susc. de Utilização Independente.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
indivisible property
Explanation:
Your question should have included "indivisível", since this is the main characteristic of the property: indivisible property (building), with no stories or divisions capable of being used independently. Look at these examples and visit their sites, especially the third one:

Section 529:9 Indivisible Property.529:9 Indivisible Property. – If such real estate cannot, in the judgment of the appraisers, be divided and set out by metes and bounds without greatly ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LIV/529/529-9.htm


Circular Letter No. 19 (1982): Fire Insurance FeeIf a multi-peril policy, covering such property, has an indivisible property premium the accepted fire portion would be 50 per cent of such premium. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/cl82_19.htm


The Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia. Division 3
Divisible and Indivisible Property ... The procedure for separation of a share in the right of ownership to indivisible property is determined by the rules ...
www.law.ysu.am/division_3.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indivisible propertyrhandler
4Building {being} Freehold throughout {without div. etc.}xxxAdrian MM.
4owned building
Marian Greenfield
3Building Constructed in Total Property Area
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
owned building


Explanation:
prédio em propiedade

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prédio em Prop. Total
Building Constructed in Total Property Area


Explanation:
II - Se se tratar de um Prédio em Propriedade Total sem Andares nem Divisões Susceptíveis de Utilização Independente, ou seja, uma moradia isolada, ...
www.millenniumbcp.pt/site/conteudos/60/dossiers/article.jht...

Este campo destina-se a inscrever ou actualizar na matriz um prédio em propriedade total sem andares nem divisões susceptíveis de utilização ...
www.e-financas.gov.pt/de/download/Instrucoes_Preenchimento_
IMIMod1.pdf

c) Escalão 3 - A titulo de exemplo, se se estiver perante um prédio em propriedade total com sete a dez andares e ou divisões susceptíveis de utilização ...
www.vidaeconomica.pt/gen.pl?p=stories&op=view&fokey=ve.
stories/3968

TOTAL PROPERTY AREA:. 8.26 Acres. TOTAL BUILDING AREA:. Office:. 10000 Sq. Ft. Warehouse:. 88000 Sq. Ft. Total:. 98000 Sq. Ft. FUTURE WAREHOUSE EXPANSION: ...
www.xlscrew.com/Specs.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prédio em Prop. Total
Building {being} Freehold throughout {without div. etc.}


Explanation:
Agree with Marian's decipherment, except for propriedade.

Klaus has made the phrase clearer by adding total.

Freehold interest or estate would describe the abstract idea of the tenure, rather than of the actual premises.

Absolute freehold would be a slight contradiction as absolute in the UK is Crown property - householders can be garnted a freehold or leasehold interest.

BTW, in the UK, the description would be called 'Particulars of the Property'.












Example sentence(s):
  • Fracções autónomas (Propriedade de vários indivíduos) - Partes comuns (Propriedade de todos) O condomínio pressupõe a constituição do prédio em propriedade ...
  • freehold site of approx. 0.75 acres is an excellent investment opportunity to acquire land sandwiched between existing development in Essex.

    Reference: http://www.ldc.pt/pt/faqs/definicoes.php
    Reference: http://www.vantageland.co.uk/land-for-sale-maldon.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prédio em Prop. (indivisível)
indivisible property


Explanation:
Your question should have included "indivisível", since this is the main characteristic of the property: indivisible property (building), with no stories or divisions capable of being used independently. Look at these examples and visit their sites, especially the third one:

Section 529:9 Indivisible Property.529:9 Indivisible Property. – If such real estate cannot, in the judgment of the appraisers, be divided and set out by metes and bounds without greatly ...
www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/LIV/529/529-9.htm


Circular Letter No. 19 (1982): Fire Insurance FeeIf a multi-peril policy, covering such property, has an indivisible property premium the accepted fire portion would be 50 per cent of such premium. ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/cl82_19.htm


The Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia. Division 3
Divisible and Indivisible Property ... The procedure for separation of a share in the right of ownership to indivisible property is determined by the rules ...
www.law.ysu.am/division_3.htm



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.