KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Av.

English translation: Reg. (Registration) (OR entry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Av.
English translation:Reg. (Registration) (OR entry)
Entered by: rhandler

16:03 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: Av.
A CONSERVADORA DESTACADA
Av. 02 Ap. 38/9111xx – URBANO – Edifício de 2 pisos, tipo T3.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Reg. (Registration)
Explanation:
Av. stands for "averbação". This is the final registration act that consolidades the transfer of a real estate property, which had previously been "noted" (apontada).

Your sentence indicates that this registration received the number 02 and is done based on Notation 38/9111xx.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrylexical
4Reg. (Registration)rhandler
4Ave.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ave.


Explanation:
part of the address... Avenida

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reg. (Registration)


Explanation:
Av. stands for "averbação". This is the final registration act that consolidades the transfer of a real estate property, which had previously been "noted" (apontada).

Your sentence indicates that this registration received the number 02 and is done based on Notation 38/9111xx.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry


Explanation:
Av. is the abbreviation for averbamento - an entry, note or amendment to a registration. Normally these are numbered in sequential order, which gives the game away. Pace Marian Greenfield, it has nothing to do with avenida.

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74