KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

casados na comunhão de adquiridos

English translation: married in community of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casados na comunhão de adquiridos
English translation:married in community of property
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:17 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: casados na comunhão de adquiridos
AQUISIÇAO – a favor de xx e marido xx, casados na comunhão de adquiridos, Rua
peterinmadrid
Portugal
married in community of property
Explanation:
Married in community of property, as in, they share everything if they are divorced. You can also be married out of community of property, which means that if you get divorced, you do not have a share in each others property
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Veriana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5married in community of property
Carla Selyer
4married under the community property regime
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married under the community property regime


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
married in community of property


Explanation:
Married in community of property, as in, they share everything if they are divorced. You can also be married out of community of property, which means that if you get divorced, you do not have a share in each others property


    concourt.law.wits.ac.za/summary.php?case_id=13236 - 21k -
    www.women24.com/W24/Experts/W24Expert_QandA/0,10657,14071,00.html - 60k
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Veriana.