KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

comunhão de adquiridos / separação de bens / comunhão geral

English translation: communion (property) of acquests/ separation of property/full common property (tenancy by entirety)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comunhão de adquiridos / separação de bens / comunhão geral
English translation:communion (property) of acquests/ separation of property/full common property (tenancy by entirety)
Entered by: Antonio Barros

16:21 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Licença para habilitação ou Ocupação
Portuguese term or phrase: comunhão de adquiridos / separação de bens / comunhão geral
AQUISIÇAO – a favor de xx e marido xx, casados na comunhão de adquiridos / separação de bens / comunhão geral
peterinmadrid
Portugal
communion (property) of acquests/ separation of property/full common property (tenancy by entirety)
Explanation:
I collected the definitions from different sources for the reason explained in the note to the asker.
In Canadian law, you find a definition of "comunhão de adquiridos" (Brazil, aquestos) in a way similar to Portuguese law: "Québec law has kept the civilian concept of matrimonial regime. Couples are free under the Marriage Act to choose one of 3 regimes and to change it. The most common regimes are separation of property and partnership of acquests. If no regime is chosen by marriage contract, the couple is presumed to have selected partnership of acquests."
www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=A...
"Tenancy by the entirety": This is a form of ownership available in some states only to married couples and, in a few states, to registered domestic partners. Also, in most states that have tenancy by the entirety, neither spouse can sell or mortgage his or her half of the property without the other's approval. http://hffo.cuna.org/story.html?doc_id=1188&sub_id=12433
A World Bank document defines each system of property, similar to those existing in Portugal: Marital regimes legally define the ownership of property acquired before and during
marriage. Most Latin American countries offer couples a choice of three marital regimes: i) the participation in profits regime (gananciales), whereby property acquired before or inherited
during marriage remains individual property, but where the earnings from this property as well as all assets purchased during marriage from salaries, wages, rents, interest, etc., are considered common property (Answerer's note: acquests) ; ii) the full common property regime, whereby ownership of all property brought into or acquired during marriage is pooled; and iii) the separation of property regime, whereby each individual maintains ownership and administration of the property brought into or acquired during marriage. In the majority of (but not all) Latin American countries the default regime (what applies if the couple did not declare otherwise) is the participation in profits regime, as in Brazil.
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/essdext.nsf/25DocByUnid/6652FB06AEA435EE85256B8D0074CC6F/$FILE/DeereLeonLAND.pdf
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(married acording to the matrimonial property system) of in community of property / accrual system /
bezowski
4communion (property) of acquests/ separation of property/full common property (tenancy by entirety)
Antonio Barros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunhão de adquiridos / comunhão geral/
(married acording to the matrimonial property system) of in community of property / accrual system /


Explanation:
(married acording to the matrimonial property system) of in community of property / accrual system
regime da comunhão geral/comunhão de adquiridos
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1076700
separate ownership of property (during marriage)
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/765725


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-10 16:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja:
regime da comunhão geral » (married acording to the matrimonial property system) of in community of property or
full community property (regime)
comunhão de adquiridos » accrual system or
partial community property (regime)
separação de bens » separate ownership of property (during marriage) or
separation of property

bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communion (property) of acquests/ separation of property/full common property (tenancy by entirety)


Explanation:
I collected the definitions from different sources for the reason explained in the note to the asker.
In Canadian law, you find a definition of "comunhão de adquiridos" (Brazil, aquestos) in a way similar to Portuguese law: "Québec law has kept the civilian concept of matrimonial regime. Couples are free under the Marriage Act to choose one of 3 regimes and to change it. The most common regimes are separation of property and partnership of acquests. If no regime is chosen by marriage contract, the couple is presumed to have selected partnership of acquests."
www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/index.cfm?PgNm=TCE&Params=A...
"Tenancy by the entirety": This is a form of ownership available in some states only to married couples and, in a few states, to registered domestic partners. Also, in most states that have tenancy by the entirety, neither spouse can sell or mortgage his or her half of the property without the other's approval. http://hffo.cuna.org/story.html?doc_id=1188&sub_id=12433
A World Bank document defines each system of property, similar to those existing in Portugal: Marital regimes legally define the ownership of property acquired before and during
marriage. Most Latin American countries offer couples a choice of three marital regimes: i) the participation in profits regime (gananciales), whereby property acquired before or inherited
during marriage remains individual property, but where the earnings from this property as well as all assets purchased during marriage from salaries, wages, rents, interest, etc., are considered common property (Answerer's note: acquests) ; ii) the full common property regime, whereby ownership of all property brought into or acquired during marriage is pooled; and iii) the separation of property regime, whereby each individual maintains ownership and administration of the property brought into or acquired during marriage. In the majority of (but not all) Latin American countries the default regime (what applies if the couple did not declare otherwise) is the participation in profits regime, as in Brazil.
lnweb18.worldbank.org/ESSD/essdext.nsf/25DocByUnid/6652FB06AEA435EE85256B8D0074CC6F/$FILE/DeereLeonLAND.pdf


    Reference: http://www.uoregon.edu/~caguirre/Deere_Leon.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/subpages/reviews/deereleon...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you, Antonio.