KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sem fins lucrativos

English translation: non-profit civil association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem fins lucrativos
English translation:non-profit civil association
Entered by: Mario La Gatto

17:13 Mar 1, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Portuguese term or phrase: sem fins lucrativos
sociedade civil
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
non profit (civil association)
Explanation:
No need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked 9 years for a US based non profit civil association (The Gideons Int.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:46:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"non profit civil association\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 118 | Next 20 >


Non Profit - English
... Non Profit - Civil Association. Since 1996 the Agrupación Coral de Haedo is a
non-profit civil association to promote, transmit and teach the music, the ...
http://agrupacioncoraldehaedo.8m.com/asoceng.htm


histoing
... The Chamber besides the juridical solicitorship obtained as a non profit civil association,
has been recognized by the pertinent organisms as welfare entity. ...
http://ns1.houseware.com.ar/users/cacipra/histoing.htm


Brazil: Directory of Resources for Small, Medium, and Micro ...
... CEAPE-MA is a non-profit, civil association dedicated to economic and social
development in the areas of commerce, production, and lending of services. ...
http://www.ybiz.net/DirectoryofResources/brazil.htm
More Results From: www.ybiz.net



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I chose Robert`s answer because it`s practically identical to the one I used, but Elena`s and Rafaela`s answers are also perfect. Thanks a lot to you all, folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Non-profit organizationxxxElena Sgarbo
5not for profit
Theodore Fink
5nnonprofit
ttagir
4non-governmental // non-profit civil society
Rafa Lombardino
4non profit (civil association)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Non-profit organization


Explanation:
Also: Not-for-profit organization

Also, if pertinent: NGO (non-government org)

HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
0 min
  -> Thanks Loc. E

agree  Sonia Almeida
3 mins
  -> Thanks Sonia. E

agree  Jeanne Zang
9 mins

agree  ttagir: literally: "without lucrative goals" NPO (nonprofit organization)
9 mins

agree  Steve Smith: Perfect -- also 401(c)3 organization in more formal context.
10 mins

agree  mschisler
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non profit (civil association)


Explanation:
No need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:16:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked 9 years for a US based non profit civil association (The Gideons Int.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:46:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"non profit civil association\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 118 | Next 20 >


Non Profit - English
... Non Profit - Civil Association. Since 1996 the Agrupación Coral de Haedo is a
non-profit civil association to promote, transmit and teach the music, the ...
http://agrupacioncoraldehaedo.8m.com/asoceng.htm


histoing
... The Chamber besides the juridical solicitorship obtained as a non profit civil association,
has been recognized by the pertinent organisms as welfare entity. ...
http://ns1.houseware.com.ar/users/cacipra/histoing.htm


Brazil: Directory of Resources for Small, Medium, and Micro ...
... CEAPE-MA is a non-profit, civil association dedicated to economic and social
development in the areas of commerce, production, and lending of services. ...
http://www.ybiz.net/DirectoryofResources/brazil.htm
More Results From: www.ybiz.net





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose Robert`s answer because it`s practically identical to the one I used, but Elena`s and Rafaela`s answers are also perfect. Thanks a lot to you all, folks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steve Smith: At least in the US, the phrase "civil association" is not common; just "organization" is better.
12 mins
  -> Maybe. I have added some internet references.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-governmental // non-profit civil society


Explanation:
NGO - Non-Governmental Organisation
ONG - Organização Não-Governamental

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nnonprofit


Explanation:
civil <nonprofit> society...

See please
Internet Nonprofit Center Information for and about nonprofits
A program of The Evergreen State Society. ... Description: Bulletins, links and nonprofit news. Includes Nonprofit Locator and Nonprofit FAQ. Connected to Gilbert...
>>>Nonprofit Resources
www.nonprofits.org/

I think this reference is enough:-)
Yours,
Tagir.



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for profit


Explanation:
Too bad you already chose your answer, it's wrong.

The correct answer is not for profit.

At first glance you might think that it's the same thing - it isn't.

Non-profit means "sem lucros" meaning the firm can never make a profit.

Not for profit means "sem fins lucrativos" but, of course a profit can occur at any particular time. If it were "non-profit" they'd have to give the money away, wouldn't they? They don't!

It's just that their OBJECTIVE is something other than profit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 02:34:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icnl.org/
http://www.thestandard.com/article/display/0,1151,7809,00.ht...
http://www.mnpl.org/
http://www.extension.ualberta.ca/lawnow/nfp/ (this site actually distinguishes non profit from not-for-profit)



Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese