KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

alimentos

English translation: maintenance allowance


01:42 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / alimony + child support = alimento
Portuguese term or phrase: alimentos
In portuguese, the term "alimento" reffers to the support you give to a person related to you (a spouse or a child, for example). How can I say it in english. I can´t use alimonies or child support, because I need a broader term.
phaelbr
English translation:maintenance allowance
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...
1. Qual o significado dos conceitos “alimentos” e “obrigação de alimentos” na legislação belga?
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...
1. What do the concepts “maintenance” and “maintenance obligation” cover according to the law of Belgium? Which persons have to pay a “maintenance allowance” to another person? In which cases?
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maintenance allowance
Fabio Descalzi
5 +2support paymentsDaniel Martz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maintenance allowance


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...
1. Qual o significado dos conceitos “alimentos” e “obrigação de alimentos” na legislação belga?
http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/maintenance_claim/maintenan...
1. What do the concepts “maintenance” and “maintenance obligation” cover according to the law of Belgium? Which persons have to pay a “maintenance allowance” to another person? In which cases?

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Becker: I think just "maintenance" is enough.
13 mins
  -> OK, thanks for the remark

agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado

agree  Neil Stewart: maintenance
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, senhora!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support payments


Explanation:
Support Payments.

This is the official term used by the government of Canada.

P102 - Support Payments - Includes Form T1158
This guide explains the tax rules for support payments for a spouse, common law partner, or a child under a court order or written agreement.
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/p102/README.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 04:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of the use of this term in US court documents:

F.C.A. 455, Art.5-B Form 4-15a 12/97 At a term of the Family Court ...
Support Payments. Respondent. and Commitment). The petition of sworn to on , 19 , having. been filed in this Court alleging that the above-named Respondent...
www.courts.state.ny.us/forms/familycourt/pdfs/4-15a.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/p102/README.htm
Daniel Martz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado!