ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Conservatoria dos Registros Centrais

English translation: [Portuguese] Office of Civil Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Conservatoria dos Registros Centrais
English translation:[Portuguese] Office of Civil Registry
Entered by: Juliana Gueiros

23:27 Dec 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Registry
Portuguese term or phrase: Conservatoria dos Registros Centrais
registros centrais??? Alguém me dá uma ajudinha?
A frase é a seguinte (Pt-Pt)

Assento de casamento no. nnnn de 1997 da Conservatoria dos Registros Centrais em 09 de Janeiro.....

Nunca ouvi falar de registros centrais...

Is
isarcat
[Portuguese] Office of Civil Registry
Explanation:
Você tem uma certidão portuguesa em mãos, certo? A Conservatória dos Registros Centrais é o equivalente português ao Ofício de Registro Civil de Pessoa Física brasileiro. É basicamente o "escritório" oficial onde se registram todos os atos relativos a indíviduos. Eu diria Portuguese Office of Civil Registry ou, simplesmente, Office of Civil Registry.
Selected response from:

Juliana Gueiros
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I appreciate the clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[Portuguese] Office of Civil Registry
Juliana Gueiros
5Central Office of Civil Registry
telefpro


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[Portuguese] Office of Civil Registry


Explanation:
Você tem uma certidão portuguesa em mãos, certo? A Conservatória dos Registros Centrais é o equivalente português ao Ofício de Registro Civil de Pessoa Física brasileiro. É basicamente o "escritório" oficial onde se registram todos os atos relativos a indíviduos. Eu diria Portuguese Office of Civil Registry ou, simplesmente, Office of Civil Registry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Em Lisboa está localizada a Conservatória dos Registos Centrais que é responsável pelos registos que envolvam cidadãos portugueses no estrangeiro e pela gestão de qualquer trâmite que diga respeito à nacionalidade portuguesa.

    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registro_civil
Juliana Gueiros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! I appreciate the clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins

agree  telefpro: concordo
6 hrs

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 days10 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Office of Civil Registry


Explanation:
I would convey this way. Because it is a main office for registration in Lisbon, specially for overseas portuguese nationals.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27