ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Advocacia Geral da União

English translation: Federal Attorney’s Office

21:45 Jan 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Government
Portuguese term or phrase: Advocacia Geral da União
orgão do governo
Paulistano
English translation:Federal Attorney’s Office
Explanation:
Acho que essa é a melhor entre várias outras.
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, acho que isso melhos se ajusta à definição do attorney general no Black's
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Attorney of the Union/Office of the Federal Attorney GeneralNeyde
4 +1Federal Public Attorney's OfficeClaudio Mazotti
5Advocacia-Geral da UniãoOzzzy
4Brazil Legal Advisory and Consulting Office (Advocacia Geral da União)Jonas Teixeira
4Federal Attorney’s OfficeAdriana Fonseca
5 -1The Advocacy General of the Uniontoniawind
4 -1Union's General Attorney's Officerhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Union's General Attorney's Office


Explanation:
Tem sido traduzido assim, veja:

Who Controls Financial Institutions Mergers?(Brazil) - Journal ...In view of the impasse arisen from the dispute between such autarchies, the case was taken to the Union's General Attorney's Office ("AGU"), which issued ...
http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1614427_ITM


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toniawind
3 mins
  -> Thank you, toniawind.

disagree  Lumen: O inglês deste trecho está (é) péssimo. Além disto o uso do 's não está certo porque a Advocacia Geral não PERTENCE à União. Ela serve à União. Tentei ler o texto mas meu IE disse que meu acesso estava proibido.
39 mins
  -> O inglês do trecho não é meu. Sugiro-lhe que visite o site http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1614427_ITM e veja quem são os autores. Leia o artigo todo. // Estou-lhe enviando, por e-mail, o artigo e palavras introdutórias sobre os autores.

disagree  Jonas Teixeira: De onde que v. tirou isso? E o resto? Caso concorde, fvr. reconsiderar a sua resposta, para o bem do consulente e da comunidade.
1 hr
  -> O inglês do trecho não é meu. Sugiro-lhe que visite o site http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1614427_ITM e veja quem são os autores. Leia o artigo todo. Sugiro-lhe que seja menos agressivo em seus comentários. Temos regras a esse respeito.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Advocacy General of the Union


Explanation:
The Advocacy General of the Union is the institution which, either directly or through a connected body, represents the Republic in and out of Court, and it is responsible, according to the supplemental law which provides for its organization and operation, for the activities of legal consultancy and assistance to the Executive.
(1) The head of the Advocacy General of the Union is the Advocate General of the Union, freely appointed by the President of the Republic among citizens over thirty-five years of age, of notorious legal knowledge and unblemished reputation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-01-09 21:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oefre.unibe.ch/law/icl/br00000_.html

toniawind
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonas Teixeira: Unfortunately, the use of the word 'Advocacy' in this context is not appropriate. Advocacy relates to civil activism, defense of an idea, and the like. It's not a term applicable to an Institution. I'd be glad if u could provide an exmpl showing othrwise.
1 hr
  -> I disagree with your comment. The information provided above was taken from a link from the Brazilian Embassy in London. Per Noronha's Legal Dictionary, "Advogacia" would be "advocacy". I have also heard this used in England before as the correct term.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Federal Public Attorney's Office


Explanation:
During the investigations, 283 forest management plans were suspended for an indefinite period and 36 were cancelled in June 2004. Three permanent members of Ibama were also dismissed together with a prosecutor of the Federal Public Attorney's Office in early 2005.
www.brazilsf.org/brazil_press6.htm

Academic institutions and networks: the public and the private . ... through the Advocacia Geral da Uniao (the Federal Attorney's Office) has developed a ...
www.bancomundial.org.br/content/_downloadblob.php?cod_blob=...

This broad public, however, knows very little about higher education, ... through the Advocacia Geral da Uniao (the Federal Attorney's Office) has developed ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2000/08/18/000094946_
00080105302141/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lumen: Os sites que vc cita são muito mais confiáveis.
32 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

neutral  rhandler: Isto é o Ministério Público Federal, não a Advocacia Geral da União. Veja que seu primeiro exemplo fala da demissão de um promotor do MPF em 2005. O termo "Public" está sobrando aí.
15 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal Attorney’s Office


Explanation:
Acho que essa é a melhor entre várias outras.

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, acho que isso melhos se ajusta à definição do attorney general no Black's

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brazil Legal Advisory and Consulting Office (Advocacia Geral da União)


Explanation:
Não confundir com a Procuradoria Pública [The Federal Office of the Attorney General]. A Procuradoria Pública, a Advocacia Pública e a Defensoria Pública compõem as Funções Essenciais da República, isto é, são instituições autônomas, juntamente com os três poderes restantes. Sobre a distribuição das instituições permanentes, vide Constituição do Brasil.

Por que designar a Procuradoria da União de "Federal Office ...". Porque Union's Office ..." não é apropriado. O termo "Union" para designar os órgãos, a administração e poderes da república não é usado nos Estados Unidos. Federal sim, ainda, porque, os estados da federação brasileira têm as suas próprias procuradorias.

Por outro lado, como os Estados Unidos não têm uma instituição similar à AGU, acho melhor verter para o inglês a sua função e colocar o título entre parênteses.

Ainda, para registro, frases com dois possessivos não faz parte do inglês.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-01-09 23:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retificação na primeira linha do primeiro parágrafo: [The Office of the Federal Attorney General]. Desculpem pelo erro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-01-10 00:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On toniawind's comment, I'm quite sure it was a Brazilian, using a "tupiniquinglish", i.e, a "Brazilian Indian native English", who did such a poor translation, and it went and continues going unnoticed by his or her peers and next in command.

I, myself, have never seen the word "advocacy" used in such a context, i.e., to designate an office, institution, or another administative body. Can anyone show evidences otherwise, in true American English? I'd be much thankful.

As a native English-speaking individual, I think toniawind should reconsider her answer, at least, she's in full condition to check on the inappropriate use of such a term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-01-10 00:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apropos Noronha's Legal Dictionary, although its author provides relevant services to the legal area, his dictionary is not fully reliable. It lacks authority on a lot of information. It helps, no doubt, but is insufficient. You have to make your own research, mainly in what it refers to terms encompassing a comparison between the Brazilian and US Law. My suggestion to everyone is to use such a work very cautiously.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-01-10 00:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retificação de texto feito às pressas e sem uma visão completa: ... frases com dois possessivos não fazem parte do inglês.

Só notei depois de reler, mais uma vez, o texto original, após a sua transmissão.

Desculpem, mas, às vezes, é assim mesmo.


Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: Jonas, concordo c/ sua sugestão de verter a função seguida de AGU entre parênteses, mas ela também representa judicialmente União perante tribunais superiores. Talvez seria interessante adicionar uma nota explicativa. Bom trabalho de pesquisa e boa noite!
1 hr
  -> Ótimo. Os esclarecimentos são úteis nesses casos. Não faz mal algum, v. prestar um esclarecimento, o mais completo possível, sempre observando a concisão. Muito obrigado!

disagree  rhandler: "Legal advice and consulting" é diferente de ADVOCACIA.// the genitive case: this case is expressed either by an analytical construction or by inflection in English (Ex.: the children of the queen; the queen's children (Webster's: genitive).
14 hrs
  -> 1) Não são genitivos, são possessivos; 2º) V. não sabe diferenciar frase de oração. Depois que v. se ilustrar, volte ao assunto. V. considerou meus comentários agressivos? Não são, pq estão no mesmo tom dos seus à m. resp. à audiência em Paris, final 06

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Attorney of the Union/Office of the Federal Attorney General


Explanation:
Na homepage oficial da Presidência da República:
Presidency of the Federative Republic of Brazil ... the General Attorney of the Union (Advocacia Geral da União - AGU) and the Press Secretariat of the ...
www.presidencia.gov.br/ingles/structure/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Há também:
Brazil's judicial system has a series of special courts, in addition to the ... The Office of the Federal Attorney General (Advocacia- Geral da União--AGU), ...
lcweb2.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?frd/cstdy:@field(DOCID+br0089) - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-10 00:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaroslaw, espero que a explicação a seguir possa auxiliar no entendimento da diferença entre Advocacia Geral da União (AGU) e Procuradoria Geral da República (PGR), que são dois órgãos distintos.

Primeiramente, lhe apresentei a tradução oficial da homepage da Presidência da Repúlblica - AGU=General Attorney of the Union - e depois outra mais explicativa Office of the Federal Attorney General.

Agora acredito que seja interessante estabelecer a distinção entre AGU e PGR para evitar esta confusão.

A AGU faz parte da estrutura da Presidência da República e tem como objetivo o ASSESSORAMENTO JURÍDICO ao Poder Executivo e exerce a REPRESENTAÇÃO JUDICIAL da União perante os tribunais superiores. A AGU foi instituída pela Constituição Federal de 1988 para tornar o Ministério Público efetivamente imparcial.
Para mais detalhes ver:
http://www.agu.gov.br/agu.htm
http://www.agu.gov.br/Estrutura/pdfs/historico.pdf
Neste último link há uma diferença entre o Advogado Geral da União (assessor jurídico do Poder Executivo e exerce representação judicial da União perante o Supremo Tribunal Federal) e Procurador Geral da União (exerce a representação judicial da União perante os tribunais superiores em quaisquer causas) - e ambos fazem parte da AGU.

Por outro lado, a PGR faz parte do Ministério Público da União e faz o trabalho imparcial de defesa dos interesses difusos da sociedade e fiscalização do cumprimento das leis.
Vide: http://www2.pgr.mpf.gov.br/mpf/o_mpf/atuacao-mpf
1831 - Já no Brasil independente, organiza-se o Tribunal do Tesouro Público ... da Procuradoria-Geral da República que acumulava essa atribuição com as ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuradoria-Geral_da_Fazenda_Nacional - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Como são duas instituições distintas, a Procuradoria Geral da República é o "Office of the Federal Attorney General".

Quanto à Advocacia Geral da União, vou concordar parcialmente com a sugestão do Jonas Teixeira, pois não explica o fato de que ela representa judicialmente a União perante os tribunais superiores.

Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: se Advocacia Geral da União é General attorney qual é a diferença entre ela e a Procuradoria geral


100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advocacia-Geral da União


Explanation:
Na verdade, os EUA têm um órgão com as atribuições específicas de consultoria jurídica representação judicial da União. Trata-se da OSG: Office of the Solicitor-General.

"Solicitor-General" seria o equivalente ao Advogado-Geral da União aqui no Brasil. Assim, como o Advogado-Geral da União não se confunde com o Procurador-Geral da República, o "Solicitor-General" não se confunde com o "Attorney-General". A diferença básica está na figura do "Attorney-General" em si, pois lá as atribuições de "law enforcement" dele são aqui meio que divididas entre o Procurador-Geral da República e o Ministro da Justiça, aquele cuidando da "prosecution" e este cuidando da "investigation". Lá o "Attorney-General" comanda o exercício destas duas funções. Só fica à parte o Solicitor-General.

Confiram AGU na Wikipédia, "both in English and Portuguese versions".

Saudações a todos!


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advocacia-Geral_da_Uni%C3%A3o
Ozzzy