KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a desconvocacao de assembleias gerais

English translation: the cancellation of general meetings


14:00 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / minutes
Portuguese term or phrase: a desconvocacao de assembleias gerais
cancellation?
Liza Tripp
English translation:the cancellation of general meetings
Explanation:
"assembleia geral anual" = Annual General Meeting

In European usage (not sure about US), general meeting seems to be the preferred term, when used in the context of companies.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the cancellation of general meetings
Edgar Potter
5the cancellation of general assemblies
Nadia Morais


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cancellation of general assemblies


Explanation:
I think that would be the correct translation.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cancellation of general meetings


Explanation:
"assembleia geral anual" = Annual General Meeting

In European usage (not sure about US), general meeting seems to be the preferred term, when used in the context of companies.

Edgar Potter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
1 hr
  -> Thanks