KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

flagrante

English translation: coup, arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:flagrante
English translation:coup, arrest
Entered by: suesimons

17:17 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
Portuguese term or phrase: flagrante
Sentence is: "depoimento de policiais que realizaram o flagrante"

I only know of em flagrante delito, not used as a noun. Any ideas, please.
suesimons
coup
Explanation:
"The statement of the police officers that carried out the coup"

Sue, I can't find a direct translation from 'flagrante' to 'coup', but it's the word that comes to mind in this instance, in the sense that this is the statement from those policemen who caught/captured the criminals. It's the action of swooping on a criminal, capturing him in the act.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Yes, that makes much more sense, Richard. Coup, arrest. Mtks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flagrant / crime flagrance
momo savino
4 +2coup
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4red-handedAdi Brock


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flagrant / crime flagrance


Explanation:
www.moi.gov.al/anglisht/2005/august/11lushnje.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-09 17:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link will help you much, I'm sure

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thank you rhandler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coup


Explanation:
"The statement of the police officers that carried out the coup"

Sue, I can't find a direct translation from 'flagrante' to 'coup', but it's the word that comes to mind in this instance, in the sense that this is the statement from those policemen who caught/captured the criminals. It's the action of swooping on a criminal, capturing him in the act.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Yes, that makes much more sense, Richard. Coup, arrest. Mtks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's no doubt the idea - but I think 'arrest' would be better than 'coup' (coup would more commonly refer to the deeds of the criminal).
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I'm trying to explain to Sue what actually goes on in a 'flagrante'. I hope she understands. Sorry about the clumsy wording.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: with mediamatrix
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Susanne

396 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red-handed


Explanation:
red-handed, at the very moment the act was being committed)




Adi Brock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese