KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

contraditório

English translation: contradictory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contraditório
English translation:contradictory
Entered by: rhandler

17:25 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
Portuguese term or phrase: contraditório
The sentence reads: " Depoimentos de policiais que realizaram o flagrante, colhidos no auto de prisão e reafirmados em juizo com plena observância do contraditório."

Any ideas would be much appreciated.
suesimons
contradictory
Explanation:
The right to contradictory and full defense is a must of the democratic judicial procedures. Look at these examples:

[PDF] For Official Use DAFFE/COMP(2003)5 DAFFE/COMP(2003)5 For O ffi ci ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
right to contradictory and full defense, with their inherent means and resources.” Full defense = the right to produce proof, regardless of whether there ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/54/3/2500227.pdf

[PDF] BETWEEN MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM STANDARDS – CURRENT STATE AND FUTURE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the right to contradictory proceedings must be protected practically in all instances,. irrespective of whether the case at hand is a civil or a criminal ...
www.helsinki.fi/jarj/kso/juristikerho/Gradu lopullinen.pdf

[PDF] Substantive Criteria Used for the Assessment of Mergers- Brazil ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“[T]o the litigants, in a judicial or administrative process, and to the defendants in general, are assured the right to contradictory and ...
https://gestaoseae.fazenda.gov.br/central_documentos/documen...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Mtks for your explanation. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contradictoryrhandler
4 +1contest
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contradictory


Explanation:
The right to contradictory and full defense is a must of the democratic judicial procedures. Look at these examples:

[PDF] For Official Use DAFFE/COMP(2003)5 DAFFE/COMP(2003)5 For O ffi ci ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
right to contradictory and full defense, with their inherent means and resources.” Full defense = the right to produce proof, regardless of whether there ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/54/3/2500227.pdf

[PDF] BETWEEN MINIMUM AND MAXIMUM STANDARDS – CURRENT STATE AND FUTURE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the right to contradictory proceedings must be protected practically in all instances,. irrespective of whether the case at hand is a civil or a criminal ...
www.helsinki.fi/jarj/kso/juristikerho/Gradu lopullinen.pdf

[PDF] Substantive Criteria Used for the Assessment of Mergers- Brazil ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“[T]o the litigants, in a judicial or administrative process, and to the defendants in general, are assured the right to contradictory and ...
https://gestaoseae.fazenda.gov.br/central_documentos/documen...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Mtks for your explanation. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contest


Explanation:
subject to the right to contest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-10 08:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, it is also an adjective but in the phrase "direito de contraditório" is translated as "the right to contest".

Take a look at this - and more:

www.brazzil.com/p20mar96.htm

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2586 days