KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

a vontade livre e consciente

English translation: of his own free will and volition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a vontade livre e consciente
English translation:of his own free will and volition
Entered by: suesimons

17:37 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police report
Portuguese term or phrase: a vontade livre e consciente
Dessa maneira, o dolo, a vontade livre e consciente de praticar a dinheiro para viajar.....

What is the legal expression for this, you legal eagles out there, please?
suesimons
of her own free will and volition
Explanation:
The English is redundant, as is the Portuguese.

See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-11 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course:

'his' or 'her' as appropriate
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Mtks, Robert, that will do just fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4of her own free will and volitionRobert Forstag
5with conscious intentProf Translator
4a free and conscious will to
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a free and conscious will to


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of her own free will and volition


Explanation:
The English is redundant, as is the Portuguese.

See references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-11 17:54:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course:

'his' or 'her' as appropriate


    Reference: http://www.solarvoid.com/?p=843
    Reference: http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1997a/970512/96-1423.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Mtks, Robert, that will do just fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Thais.

agree  Irina Dicovsky
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Irina.

agree  Susy Ordaz: It's been a while Robertinho. How are you my dear?
1 hr
  -> Susinha!! Ha muito tempo! I'm okay--just spending somewhat less time doing kudoz. E voce?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with conscious intent


Explanation:
olá Sue,

"a vontade livre e consciente de" - with conscious intent to




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-11 18:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[retificação: "A" instead of "With"]

Prof Translator
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13