KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

aquaviário

English translation: waterway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aquaviário
English translation:waterway
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

19:22 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / normas de segurança do trabalho
Portuguese term or phrase: aquaviário
what could "aquaviário" be referring to in this context?

"trabalho "aquaviário" nisso está envolvido trabalhadores tanto ao mar quanto em rios, transporte de bens e mercadorias e tudo que está relacionado"

well i'm translating one regulatory standard it is related to workers who develop their tasks in water environments, in portuguese the word is "aquaviário" but in english i can't find, it comprises offshore workers in merchant shipping, transport of passengers and goods, the ones who operate in oil platforms, divers, but it also comprises workers in fluvial waters

Thanks in advance ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
waterway
Explanation:
After doing some research, I think this is probably just "waterway work," since it involves more than transportation.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada Amy optei somente por waterway sem o transpotation ;) tenha uma ótima noite. Sorry but what are you from?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WATERWAY TRANSPORTATIONAdriana Fonseca
4waterwayAmy Duncan
4water transportation
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water transportation


Explanation:
Dê uma olhada em http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos247.htm#nature

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-11 19:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"water transportation occupations"

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
WATERWAY TRANSPORTATION


Explanation:
sugestao

Example sentence(s):
  • TRANSPORTE AQUAVIÁRIO (WATERWAY TRANSPORTATION) Movimentação de pessoas ou materiais pela água, rios, cabotagem ou marítimo

    www.transpost.com.br/default.asp?siteAcao=mostraPagina&paginaId=145 - 57k
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Tks.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waterway


Explanation:
After doing some research, I think this is probably just "waterway work," since it involves more than transportation.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada Amy optei somente por waterway sem o transpotation ;) tenha uma ótima noite. Sorry but what are you from?
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes sorry, Where are you from?