KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

informação cadastral

English translation: cadastral information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:informação cadastral
English translation:cadastral information
Entered by: rhandler

02:30 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: informação cadastral
Contrato de financiamento para aquisião de equipamentos.

c) comprovação das ***informações cadastrais***, patrimoniais e financeiras enviadas pela(o) FINANCIADA(O) ao CREDOR para o deferimento do crédito, inclusive em relação ao(s) garantidor(es), através de análise da respectiva documentação pelo CREDOR
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
cadastral information
Explanation:
A palavra existe em inglês, com um sentido ligeiramente diferente (mais restrito), mas não hesitaria em usá-la aqui, de modo figurado. Veja o que diz o Webster's:

cadastre or cadaster (ke daster)
n.
public record of the extent, value, and ownership of land within a district for purposes of taxation
cadastral (-trel)
adj.

Etymology
[Fr < It catastro < dial. (Venetian) catastico < LGr katastichon, register, list (lit., line by line): see cata- & stich]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1personal informationAdriana Fonseca
3 +1cadastral informationrhandler
3Property (Land/*Hire Purchase*) Database informationxxxAdrian MM.
3personal background
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal background


Explanation:
Need to provide copies of such documents - according to the text.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadastral information


Explanation:
A palavra existe em inglês, com um sentido ligeiramente diferente (mais restrito), mas não hesitaria em usá-la aqui, de modo figurado. Veja o que diz o Webster's:

cadastre or cadaster (ke daster)
n.
public record of the extent, value, and ownership of land within a district for purposes of taxation
cadastral (-trel)
adj.

Etymology
[Fr < It catastro < dial. (Venetian) catastico < LGr katastichon, register, list (lit., line by line): see cata- & stich]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal information


Explanation:
sugestao

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
6 hrs
  -> Tks, Amy.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informação cadastral (Br.)
Property (Land/*Hire Purchase*) Database information


Explanation:
cf. Spain: cadastral = land survey or reg. search.

See webref. for cadastro *mobiliario*.



Example sentence(s):
  • O Documento de Informação Cadastral – DIC é o documento pelo qual a pessoa, natural ou jurídica, solicita a abertura, alteração ou encerramento de inscrição ...

    Reference: http://www.campinas.sp.gov.br/portal_2003_sites/governo/secr...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1529422
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357