KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Direito das Coisas

English translation: Property Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direito das Coisas
English translation:Property Law
Entered by: Arlete Moraes

20:57 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Direito das Coisas
Trata-se de uma matéria em um histórico escolar do curso de Direito.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Property law
Explanation:
The site dictionary.com translates it in “Property law”.

“Property law is the area of law that governs the various forms of ownership in real property (land as distinct from personal or movable possessions) and in personal property, within the common law legal system. In the civil law system, there is a division between movable and immovable property. Movable property roughly corresponds to personal property, while immovable property corresponds to real estate or real property, and the associated rights and obligations thereon.”
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada, Simon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Property law
Simon Charass
4Law of Thingsrhandler
4Common Law
Irina Dicovsky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common Law


Explanation:
common law - the legal system of most English-speaking countries, including the U.S, based on custom, habit, and precedent. Common law is supplemented by statutory law, which is established by legislation. The distinction between common law and statutory law has become blurred in modern times, because much of common law has been converted into statutes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 21:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onelook.com/?w=common law&ls=a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-12 21:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coladaweb.com/direito/direitodascoisas.htm


DIREITO DAS COISAS



CONCEITO E OBJETO DO DIREITO DAS COISAS: Direito das Coisas é o ramo do direito civil que regula o poder dos homens sobre os bens e as formas de sua utilização. Dessa forma, o Direito das Coisas destina-se a regular as relações das pessoas com as coisas.




    Reference: http://www.fast-times.com/dictionaryco-cu.html
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law of Things


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

RAU Law Library - Subject List... Guarantee and Suretyship (Commercial Law); Guarantee and Suretyship (Law of Obligations); Guarantee and Suretyship (Law of Things). H [Back to top] ...
http://general.rau.ac.za/lawlibrary/subjects/subject_list.as...

Department of Private Law
General principles of the law of things. Constitutional aspects. ... (iv) law of things; and (v) law of succession; Recognition and enforcement of foreign ...
www.up.ac.za/academic/law/private/eng/ung.htm




rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Property law


Explanation:
The site dictionary.com translates it in “Property law”.

“Property law is the area of law that governs the various forms of ownership in real property (land as distinct from personal or movable possessions) and in personal property, within the common law legal system. In the civil law system, there is a division between movable and immovable property. Movable property roughly corresponds to personal property, while immovable property corresponds to real estate or real property, and the associated rights and obligations thereon.”



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Property_law
Simon Charass
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Simon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suesimons: Yes, Simon.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue Simons.

agree  Neyde: as per Law Dictionary by Maria Chaves de Mello.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Neyde.