KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

penalmente

English translation: criminally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:penalmente
English translation:criminally
Entered by: rhandler

00:49 Feb 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: penalmente
Contrato de financiamento de equipamento

i)ser responsável, civil e/ou ***penalmente***, por qualquer dano, pessoal ou material, que venha a causar a terceiros, em decorrência da existência, uso e manutenção do Equipamento objeto do presente financiamento, devendo proceder, diretamente junto aos terceiros interessados, à liquidação dos danos por estes eventualmente sofridos, isentando o CREDOR de toda e qualquer responsabilidade perante estes terceiros;
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
criminally
Explanation:
Veja ees exemplos:

InternetCases.com -- Evan Brown, Chicago intellectual property and ...
Sixteen-year-old girl criminally liable for child pornography. A state appellate court in Florida has affirmed the decision of a trial court that ...
www.internetcases.com/archives/2007/01/sixteenyearold_1.htm...

The Hindu : Front Page : 'Doctors not criminally liable for ...
The Supreme Court has held that a doctor will not be criminally liable if a patient dies due to an error of judgment or carelessness or for want of due ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2004/08/06/stories/2004080606360100.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criminallyrhandler
5penal action
telefpro
4 +1penally
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criminally


Explanation:
Veja ees exemplos:

InternetCases.com -- Evan Brown, Chicago intellectual property and ...
Sixteen-year-old girl criminally liable for child pornography. A state appellate court in Florida has affirmed the decision of a trial court that ...
www.internetcases.com/archives/2007/01/sixteenyearold_1.htm...

The Hindu : Front Page : 'Doctors not criminally liable for ...
The Supreme Court has held that a doctor will not be criminally liable if a patient dies due to an error of judgment or carelessness or for want of due ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2004/08/06/stories/2004080606360100.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Edgar.

agree  Adriana Fonseca
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adriana.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penally


Explanation:
penally liable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-13 01:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...are subject to civil and penal liability

...have full civil and penal liability




    Reference: http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrscurrent/Vol14_Ch0701-0853/H...
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penal action


Explanation:
Shall be responsible for civil and or penal action for any personal or material damages

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33