KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

coincidência

English translation: overlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coincidência
English translation:overlap
Entered by: Karin Usher

11:25 Feb 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: coincidência
Acho que não estou entendendo bem o que "coincidência" significa neste parágrafo.

O que acho, é que se as férias de verão tiverem somente 30 dias, então os pais deverão dividir o período. É isso mesmo?

O parágrafo faz parte de uma Acta de Conferência, relacionada a Regulação de Exercício do Poder Paternal após um processo de divórcio, e é o seguinte:


+++++++++
Parágrafo 7o

A partir do ano de 2004, o menor passará, no período de férias de Verão, 30 dias com cada um dos progenitores.

Em caso de COINCIDÊNCIA desse período, será o mesmo dividido pelos progenitores.
++++++++++

Como traduzir para que fique bem esclarecido em inglês?

Qualquer ajuda será extremamente bem-vinda!!!

Obrigada
Karin Usher
overlap
Explanation:
I think what they're trying to say, Karin, is that where the parents' holidays from work overlap (say they both have the month of August off), the child's visiting time will be divided equally between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-20 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested 'overlap' because I think they are trying to cover all eventualities, not just the example I gave. E.g. if parent A elects to have the child for the last 2 weeks of July and the first 2 of August, and Parent B goes for all of August, that means the first 2 weeks of August (the overlap period) is shared equally between them i.e. one week each, so they get a total of 3 weeks each with the child. 'Coincidence' suggest 100% overlap to me, and it might not be.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5overlaplexical
5 +2should the parents' holiday periods coincide
Paul Dixon
5coincident
Edgar Potter
5coincides
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coincides


Explanation:
coincides

if the parents' holiday period coincides, ....

If both parents decide to take their holidays at the same time (i.e., in the same 30 days period) then the child will spend 15 days with each parent.

HTH



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coincident


Explanation:
in the event of coincident periods (of holidays)...

Another way of phrasing it. If you use Paula's suggestion, it would be clearer to say "if the parents' holiday periods coincide", i.e., with each other

Edgar Potter
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overlap


Explanation:
I think what they're trying to say, Karin, is that where the parents' holidays from work overlap (say they both have the month of August off), the child's visiting time will be divided equally between them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-20 12:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggested 'overlap' because I think they are trying to cover all eventualities, not just the example I gave. E.g. if parent A elects to have the child for the last 2 weeks of July and the first 2 of August, and Parent B goes for all of August, that means the first 2 weeks of August (the overlap period) is shared equally between them i.e. one week each, so they get a total of 3 weeks each with the child. 'Coincidence' suggest 100% overlap to me, and it might not be.

lexical
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldo Quintas: I think overlap is clearer in this context.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, see my note.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Henrique, see my note.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ralph.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

agree  Gisele Goldstein
3 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should the parents' holiday periods coincide


Explanation:
This is a more formal way of putting it, well suited to a legal context.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs

agree  suesimons: Absolutely!
18 hrs