ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

sociedade empresária

English translation: business company

22:16 Feb 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / New Brazilian Civil Code
Portuguese term or phrase: sociedade empresária
únicos sócios componentes da sociedade empresária......
Victor Deakins
English translation:business company
Explanation:
either as a sociedade empresária (business company) or as a sociedade simples (non-busi-. ness company). A business company conducts organized economic
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2business companyAdriana Fonseca
4incorporation
Thais Maria Lips
3business company
cresende


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business company


Explanation:
either as a sociedade empresária (business company) or as a sociedade simples (non-busi-. ness company). A business company conducts organized economic

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Henrique

agree  Roberta Testa
1356 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation


Explanation:
exç contrato social = articles of incorporation

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business company


Explanation:
It referres to a simple society intrade, in a very generalist way. It would be a company in business.

Example sentence(s):
  • I am a part of ABC business company
cresende
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese