KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

Organização da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público

English translation: public interest non-governmental organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Organização da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público
English translation:public interest non-governmental organization
Entered by: rhandler

12:54 Mar 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: Organização da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público
Olá. Estou trabalhando num texto que cita esse termo e encontrei uma definição, mas como é algo do Brasil, preciso achar alguma forma resumida de explicar isso. Alguma sugestão?

A Definição: Wikipedia:

Pode-se dizer que é uma OSCIP no sentido representativo da sociedade, mas OSCIP, trata de uma qualificação dada pelo Ministério da Justiça no Brasil, originado pela Lei 9790/99, onde possibilita repasses publicos a entidade para o desenvolvimento de diversas atividades.

A lei que regula as OSCIPs é a 9.790 de 23 março de 1999. Esta lei traz a possibilidade das pessoas jurídicas (grupos de pessoas ou profissionais) de direito privado sem fins lucrativos serem qualificadas, pelo Poder Público, como Organizações da Sociedade Civil de Interesse Público - OSCIPs e poderem com ele relacionar-se por meio de parceria, desde que os seus objetivos sociais e as normas estatutárias atendam os requisitos da lei. Um grupo recebe a qualificação de OSCIP depois que o estatuto da instituição que se pretende formar tenha sido redigido (pelos membros deste grupo conjuntamente com a assessoria jurídica) e seja analisado e aprovado pelo Ministério da Justiça. Para tanto é necessário que o estatuto atenda a certos pré-requisitos que estão descritos nos artigos 1, 2, 3 e 4 da lei 9790/99, conforme se verá a seguir. Pode-se dizer que as OSCIPs são o reconhecimento oficial e legal mais próximo do que modernamente se entende por ONG, especialmente porque são marcadas por uma extrema transparência administrativa. Contudo, como já falamos, ser uma OSCIP é uma opção institucional, não uma obrigação.

Obrigado.
Renato Camargo
poblic interest non-governmental organization
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja: 42 English pages for "public interest non-governmental organization ". Alguns exemplos:

PDF] Submisission to WHO Public Hearing on
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BUKO Pharma-Kampagne is a public interest non-governmental organization campaigning. since many years to create a system of R&D that fullfills the real ...
www.who.int/entity/public_hearing_phi/summary/14Nov06BUKO_P... - Similar pages

Equal Justice Foundation - AU Washington College of Law
Candidates must have an offer in hand from a public interest non-governmental organization or public interest branch of the government by the application ...
www.wcl.american.edu/org/ejf/app.cfm

[PDF] Masatake Enomoto President TPCA Czech, s.r.o. Průmyslová zóna ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Environmental Law Service (a public-interest non-governmental organization), meanwhile, works. systematically on the topics of CSR and corporate ...
www.sedlakjan.cz/data/down/TPCA-pruvodnidopis_en.pdf

IP: The Internet is not dead -- by Scott Bradner -- NWW
... public interest, non-governmental organization. He felt the same way about the IP address, protocol number and domain name allocation processes. ...
www.interesting-people.org/archives/interesting-people/1998...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-03-10 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: pUblic interest non-governmental organization
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poblic interest non-governmental organizationrhandler
4 +1Civil Organization of Public Interest
Katarina Peters
4Partnership for the public interest
Laura Iglesias
4Organization of Civil Society for Public Interests/Works
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organization of Civil Society for Public Interests/Works


Explanation:
best of luck

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partnership for the public interest


Explanation:
Sociedade civil as it is described seems to be a partnership..

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Civil Organization of Public Interest


Explanation:
short and to the point

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mario ferreira
450 days
  -> Obrigada, Mario, mas a resposta de Ralph foi melhor!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poblic interest non-governmental organization


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão, veja: 42 English pages for "public interest non-governmental organization ". Alguns exemplos:

PDF] Submisission to WHO Public Hearing on
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
BUKO Pharma-Kampagne is a public interest non-governmental organization campaigning. since many years to create a system of R&D that fullfills the real ...
www.who.int/entity/public_hearing_phi/summary/14Nov06BUKO_P... - Similar pages

Equal Justice Foundation - AU Washington College of Law
Candidates must have an offer in hand from a public interest non-governmental organization or public interest branch of the government by the application ...
www.wcl.american.edu/org/ejf/app.cfm

[PDF] Masatake Enomoto President TPCA Czech, s.r.o. Průmyslová zóna ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Environmental Law Service (a public-interest non-governmental organization), meanwhile, works. systematically on the topics of CSR and corporate ...
www.sedlakjan.cz/data/down/TPCA-pruvodnidopis_en.pdf

IP: The Internet is not dead -- by Scott Bradner -- NWW
... public interest, non-governmental organization. He felt the same way about the IP address, protocol number and domain name allocation processes. ...
www.interesting-people.org/archives/interesting-people/1998...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-03-10 01:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: pUblic interest non-governmental organization

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thank you!