KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

assessor e procurador do estado

English translation: legal advisor and state prosecutor (or attorney general)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assessor e procurador do estado
English translation:legal advisor and state prosecutor (or attorney general)
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:37 Mar 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / office law terms
Portuguese term or phrase: assessor e procurador do estado
quero tradução em inglês dos termos acima e mais :escriturário, despachos deferidos, gabinete do governo , procurador do estado , e diretor geral da secretaria de justiça do estado
regina
legal advisor and state prosecutor (or attorney general)
Explanation:
it really depends in which country it is to be used, but here it goes, in sequence: court clerk, deferred files, government office,
state prosecutor, director general of the federal justice department.
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal advisor and state prosecutor (or attorney general)
Katarina Peters
4government law officer and state prosecutor (or attorney general)lexical


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal advisor and state prosecutor (or attorney general)


Explanation:
it really depends in which country it is to be used, but here it goes, in sequence: court clerk, deferred files, government office,
state prosecutor, director general of the federal justice department.


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: agree that it really depends in which country it is to be used, but I am not so sure that "legal advisor" would be best here.
2 hrs
  -> please suggest an alternative

neutral  lexical: I think you've misinterpreted 'deferidos'. It's 'approved' or 'granted'. Deferred is 'diferido'. And 'despachos' are not 'files' in this context.
11 hrs
  -> you may be right, I was too hasty

agree  regina luiza: thank you
7 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government law officer and state prosecutor (or attorney general)


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is the 'job description' of the Procurador da República.

"The Attorney General and the Solicitor General (the Law Officers of the Crown, together with the Advocate ... Chief Legal Advisers to the government. ..."
www.attorneygeneral.gov.uk/

lexical
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: