KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

tipo penal

English translation: penal type


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tipo penal
English translation:penal type
Entered by: rhandler

12:55 Mar 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Portuguese term or phrase: tipo penal
Para a análise desse tema, foi necessária uma abordagem histórica desde o direito romano, com a indicação dos tipos penais semelhantes no ordenamento jurídico europeu e na América Latina.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
penal type
Explanation:
Tipo penal is the description of the acts that make them a crime. Look at these examples:

[PDF] Two Legal Systems and the Term Homicide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The penal type defines homicídio simples. However, this penalty can be reduced. In order to receive the benefit of a less severe ...
www.gala-global.org/en/resources/CcapsCarvalho_EN.pdf?PHPSE...


Rule of Law and Cuba... the acts and battles conducted by FELIX NAVARRO RODRIGUEZ and IVAN HERNANDEZ CHEEK are also fitted in the penal type established in article eight, ...
www.ruleoflawandcuba.fsu.edu/documents-matanzas-2e.cfm

press release
The presentation of the penal type project of religious art theft was announced, including observations by Justice Attorneys Offices around the country as ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/nov/pr103702.htm



Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4type of punishment(s)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4penal typerhandler
1penal actions
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type of punishment(s)


Explanation:
penal = penal (directly speaking), but also could be translated to 'punishment'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 13:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
type(s) of punishment

That would be grammatically correct in the plural form.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
penal actions


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penal type


Explanation:
Tipo penal is the description of the acts that make them a crime. Look at these examples:

[PDF] Two Legal Systems and the Term Homicide
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The penal type defines homicídio simples. However, this penalty can be reduced. In order to receive the benefit of a less severe ...
www.gala-global.org/en/resources/CcapsCarvalho_EN.pdf?PHPSE...


Rule of Law and Cuba... the acts and battles conducted by FELIX NAVARRO RODRIGUEZ and IVAN HERNANDEZ CHEEK are also fitted in the penal type established in article eight, ...
www.ruleoflawandcuba.fsu.edu/documents-matanzas-2e.cfm

press release
The presentation of the penal type project of religious art theft was announced, including observations by Justice Attorneys Offices around the country as ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/cmsocial/press02/nov/pr103702.htm





rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1302
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Katarina!

disagree  Donna Sandin: Tipo penal is an offense which is defined as a crime in Penal Code - in your case "similar offenses defined as crimes in the European legal system and in Latin America"
11 hrs
  -> This was exactly what I said in the first line of my explanation. Where does the quoted sentence come from?

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: That first line is somewhat closer to the true meaning (Donna's accurate translation is set off in quotation marks), than this answer, which is gibberish in English and is supported by faulty, foreign sources ("fitted in the penal type"?!)
22 hrs
  -> This is the first line: "Tipo penal is the description of the acts that make them a crime." What is "penal type" in your opinion?

agree  Denise Miranda: É por comentários assim que fiquei tanto tempo fora! De qualquer forma, o que você acha de actus reus? Dê uma olhadinha na wikipedia e veja o que vc acha, se corresponde ao nosso tipo penal!
2 days31 mins
  -> "ACTUS REUS" relates to "common law", whereas "tipo penal" is typical of Roman law. Obrigado, Denise!