KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

atos insuscetiveis de aproveitamento

English translation: redundant tender documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atos insuscetiveis de aproveitamento
English translation:redundant tender documents
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:45 Mar 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: atos insuscetiveis de aproveitamento
O acolhimento do recurso importara a invalidacao apenas dos atos insuscetiveis de aproveitamento.

This is from an invitation to tender and relates to appeals by unsuccessful bidders against a contract being awarded
canaria
United Kingdom
redundant tender documents
Explanation:
This must be Brazil and cannot be Portugal.

If the docs. are incapable of use, then there's little point invalidating them on a successful appeal being entertained.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unusable deeds
Katarina Peters
3redundant tender documentsxxxAdrian MM.
3acts that were not of good use...
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acts that were not of good use...


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unusable deeds


Explanation:
my suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atos insuscetiveis de aproveitamento (Br.)
redundant tender documents


Explanation:
This must be Brazil and cannot be Portugal.

If the docs. are incapable of use, then there's little point invalidating them on a successful appeal being entertained.




Example sentence(s):
  • XIX - o acolhimento de recurso importará a invalidação apenas dos atos insuscetíveis de aproveitamento;. XX - a falta de manifestação imediata e motivada do ...
  • Developed by the California Department of Education (CDE), the CMD is aimed at reducing redundant document translation work and increasing access to ...

    Reference: http://www.planalto.gov.br/ccivil/leis/2002/L10520.htm
    Reference: http://www.edsource.org/res.cfm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
thanks