KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law (general)

habilitadas parcialmente

English translation: partially authorized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:habilitadas parcialmente
English translation:partially authorized
Entered by: Katarina Peters

10:33 Mar 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: habilitadas parcialmente
As empresas deverao estar cadastradas e habilitadas parcialmente no Sistema de Cadastramento Unificado de Fornecedores
canaria
United Kingdom
partially authorized
Explanation:
...registered in the Unified Suppliers' Registration System and partially authorized...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partially authorized
Katarina Peters
4partially habilitated (authorized, fit, capable)
Gisele Goldstein
4partly entitled
Denise Miranda
4partly inhabited
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly inhabited


Explanation:
Believe this be an adequate version of the Pt words...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
26 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs

disagree  Gisele Goldstein: I am sorry, but to inhabit is to occupy a place, as in form a settlement. I think it simply not appropriate at all for this context.
9 hrs

disagree  Katarina Peters: I agree with Gisele!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partly entitled


Explanation:
en.ti.tle
vt 1 intitular, denominar, designar. 2 dar um direito, autorizar, habilitar. I am entitled to tenho o direito de, estou autorizado a.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially habilitated (authorized, fit, capable)


Explanation:
habilitate
One entry found for habilitate.


Main Entry: ha·bil·i·tate
Pronunciation: h&-'bi-l&-"tAt
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -tat·ed; -tat·ing
Etymology: Late Latin habilitatus, past participle of habilitare, from Latin habilitas ability -- more at ABILITY
transitive verb
1 : to make fit or capable (as for functioning in society)
2 : CLOTHE, DRESS
intransitive verb : to qualify oneself


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partially authorized


Explanation:
...registered in the Unified Suppliers' Registration System and partially authorized...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks